Directed by:
Dušan KleinScreenplay:
Václav NývltCinematography:
Josef VanišComposer:
Petr HapkaCast:
Josef Abrhám, Viktor Preiss, Pavel Zedníček, Pavel Kříž, Zlata Adamovská, Markéta Hrubešová, Miloš Kopecký, Jiří Lábus, Marian Labuda, Gabriela Wilhelmová (more)Plots(1)
A period comedy based on a story by Bohumil Hrabal about four men impersonating insurance agents who ply their wares in Bohemia just prior to the Communist takeover at the end of the forties. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Josef Abrhám
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Hráči (1983) (theatrical recording)
Viktor Preiss
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Brouk v hlavě (2020) (theatrical recording)
Scapinova šibalství (1980) (TV movie)
Pavel Zedníček
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
Silent Pain (1990)
Pavel Kříž
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001) (TV movie)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (series)
BrainStorm (2008) (TV movie)
Zlata Adamovská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Elementary School (1991)
Brouk v hlavě (2020) (theatrical recording)
Brouk v hlavě (2002) (TV movie)
Markéta Hrubešová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989)
Oznamuje se láskám vašim (1988)
Lady Macbeth von Mzensk (1992)
Miloš Kopecký
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Semafor - Největší hity (2005) (video compilation)
Dům na nebesích (1984) (theatrical recording)
Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1954)
Jiří Lábus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
U Tlučhořů (2010) (theatrical recording)
Joachim, Put It in the Machine (1974)
Marian Labuda
Slovak state
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
All My Loved Ones (1999)
Raz, dva, tri (1985) (TV movie)
Gabriela Wilhelmová
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Waiter, Scarper! (1980)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
How to Drown Dr. Mracek, the Lawyer (1974)
Václav Postránecký
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Naďa Konvalinková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Adela Has Not Had Her Supper Yet (1978)
Noc pastýřů (1993) (TV movie)
Jana Altmannová
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Waiter, Scarper! (1980)
Kolya (1996)
Karel Augusta
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Waiter, Scarper! (1980)
All My Compatriots (1968)
Joachim, Put It in the Machine (1974)
Karolína Kaiserová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Na psí knížku (2002) (TV movie)
Zlá minuta (2005) (TV movie)
Andělské oči (1994)
Jakub Zindulka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Les Misérables (2000) (series)
The Seven Ravens (2015)
Ladislav Gerendáš
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
The Three Veterans (1983)
Královský život otroka (1992) (TV movie)
Martin Faltýn
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Lenin, Lord and Mother (1990)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Smoke (1990)
Vítězslav Jirsák
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Ikaros' Fall (1977) (TV movie)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Půlpenny (1974) (TV movie)
Otto Rošetzký
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Královský život otroka (1992) (TV movie)
I ve smrti sami (2004) (TV movie)