Directed by:
Stefan RuzowitzkyScreenplay:
Stefan RuzowitzkyCinematography:
Peter von HallerComposer:
Marius RuhlandCast:
Franka Potente, Benno Fürmann, Anna Loos, Sebastian Blomberg, Oliver Wnuk, Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey, Rüdiger Vogler, Andreas Günther, Barbara M. Ahren (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
From Germany comes this deft mixture of European sensibilities and the modern horror film. Paula (Franca Potente of RUN LOLA RUN) is an ambitious German medical student who has recently gained acceptance into a top anatomy class in Heidelberg taught by a prestigious professor whom she has long idolized. Immersed in her studies, Paula is soon horrified to discover that several of her classmates have died under mysterious circumstances, and it is not long before she and a group of fellow classmates discover a secret society of students that regularly performs autopsies on live specimens! (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Franka Potente
West Germany
Best movies:
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) - a.f.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Benno Fürmann
West Germany
Best movies:
North Face (2008)
Merry Christmas (2005)
The Princess and the Warrior (2000)
Anna Loos
East Germany
Best movies:
Das Wunder von Berlin (2008) (TV movie)
Böseckendorf - Die Nacht, in der ein Dorf verschwand (2009) (TV movie)
Schimanski (1997) (series)
Sebastian Blomberg
West Germany
Best movies:
Maximilian & Marie De Bourgogne (2017) (series)
Curveball (2020)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Oliver Wnuk
West Germany
Best movies:
Die Mauer - Berlin '61 (2006) (TV movie)
Stromberg - Der Film (2014)
Manitou's Shoe (2001)
Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey
West Germany
Best movies:
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The Counterfeiters (2007)
Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (2013) (series)
Rüdiger Vogler
German Empire
Best movies:
Kings of the Road (1976)
Alice in the Cities (1974)
Die Kinderklinik (1993) (series)
Andreas Günther
Austria
Best movies:
Conspiracy (2001) (TV movie)
Dresden (2006) (TV movie)
Rabbit Without Ears 2 (2009)
Barbara M. Ahren
Austria
Best movies:
Bandits (1997)
Die Cleveren - Du stirbst, wie ich es will! (1998) (TV movie)
The Swindle (1997)
Simon Schwarz
Austria
Best movies:
North Face (2008)
Come Sweet Death (2000)
Protector (2009)
Christoph Hagen Dittmann
West Germany
Best movies:
City of War: The Story of John Rabe (2009)
Das merkwürdige Verhalten geschlechtsreifer Großstädter zur Paarungszeit (1998)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Ulrich Matschoss
German Empire
Best movies:
Tatort - Zahn um Zahn (1985)
Red Corner (1997)
Schimanski (1997) (series)
Anna Brüggemann
West Germany
Best movies:
Stations of the Cross (2014)
Die Ermittler: Nur für den Dienstgebrauch (2016) (TV movie)
Nö (2021)
Alexander Held
West Germany
Best movies:
Schindler's List (1993)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Wave (2008)
Gennadiy Vengerov
Soviet Union
Best movies:
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Deja vu (1990)
Manta - Der Film (1991)
Antonia Holfelder
West Germany
Best movies:
Lore (2012)
Schimanski (1997) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Werner Dissel
German Empire
Best movies:
Les Misérables (1958)
The Gleiwitz Case (1961)
Coming Out (1989)
Thomas Meinhardt
Germany
Best movies:
The Speer and Hitler: Devil's Architect (2005) (series)
All You Need is Love - Meine Schwiegertochter ist ein Mann (2009) (TV movie)
Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family (2008) (TV movie)
Thomas Neumann
Germany
Best movies:
Solo Sunny (1980)
Barbara (2012)
Three (2010)