Directed by:
Raoul WalshScreenplay:
Niven BuschCinematography:
James Wong HoweComposer:
Max SteinerCast:
Teresa Wright, Robert Mitchum, Judith Anderson, Dean Jagger, Alan Hale, John Rodney, Harry Carey Jr., Clifton Young, Lane Chandler, Eddy Waller, Lester Dorr (more)Plots(1)
Robert Mitchum plays a jaded Civil War hero who's pursued into the barren frontier wilderness by inner demons from his childhood past and real killers in the present. His passion for Teresa Wright, who plays his stepsister, leads to a fatal gunfight with her brother. Embittered and intent on seeking revenge on their wedding night, Wright marries Mitchum, but the arrival of a mysterious stranger out to settle an old score with Mitchum sidetracks her and leads to a startling climax of treachery, murder and shocking revelations. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Teresa Wright
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
The Rainmaker (1997)
The Little Foxes (1941)
Robert Mitchum
USA
Best movies:
The Longest Day (1962)
Dead Man (1995)
The Story of G.I. Joe (1945)
Judith Anderson
Australia
Best movies:
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Rebecca (1940)
Laura (1944)
Dean Jagger
USA
Best movies:
The Nun's Story (1959)
The Proud Rebel (1958)
Vanishing Point (1971)
Alan Hale
USA
Best movies:
It Happened One Night (1934)
Gentleman Jim (1942)
The Sea Hawk (1940)
John Rodney
USA
Harry Carey Jr.
USA
Best movies:
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
Man of the East (1972)
Rio Bravo (1959)
Clifton Young
USA
Best movies:
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Possessed (1947)
Dark Passage (1947)
Lane Chandler
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Laura (1944)
Eddy Waller
USA
Best movies:
Woman on the Run (1950)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Boom Town (1940)
Lester Dorr
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Ray Teal
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Ian Wolfe
USA
Best movies:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Love Crazy (1941)
Virginia Brissac
USA
Best movies:
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Strike Up the Band (1940)
The Little Foxes (1941)
Tom Fadden
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Russ Clark
USA
Best movies:
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
North West Mounted Police (1940)
Crane Whitley
USA
Best movies:
The Lost Weekend (1945)
To Each His Own (1946)
The Flying Deuces (1939)
Mickey Little
USA
Best movies:
Gun Crazy (1950)
Blackboard Jungle (1955)
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
Erville Alderson
USA
Best movies:
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1938)
Edison, the Man (1940)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Norman Jolley
USA
Best movies:
Silver River (1948)
Pursued (1947)