Directed by:
Miroslav CikánScreenplay:
Eduard FikerCinematography:
Julius VegrichtComposer:
Jiří Julius FialaCast:
Miloš Nedbal, Gustav Heverle, Oldřich Vykypěl, Vítězslav Vejražka, Oldřich Lukeš, Vlasta Vlasáková, Rudolf Hrušínský, Miroslav Doležal, Bohuš Záhorský, Marie Brožová, Soběslav Sejk (more)Cast
Miloš Nedbal
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul (1939)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
Gustav Heverle
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Charleyova teta (1969) (theatrical recording)
The Assassination (1964)
Romeo a Julie na konci listopadu (1971) (TV movie)
Oldřich Vykypěl
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
All My Compatriots (1968)
Jan Hus (1954)
Jan Žižka (1955)
Vítězslav Vejražka
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
The Valley of the Bees (1967)
The Devil's Trap (1961)
Oldřich Lukeš
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Lemonade Joe (1964)
The Assassination (1964)
Happy End (1967)
Vlasta Vlasáková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Půlpenny (1974) (TV movie)
Ať hodí kamenem (1975) (TV movie)
Silent Barricade (1949)
Rudolf Hrušínský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
The Elementary School (1991)
Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul (1939)
Miroslav Doležal
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Kočičí hra (1982) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Bohuš Záhorský
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
The Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
Marie Brožová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
The Stolen Airship (1966)
Alexandr Dumas starší (1970) (series)
Návrat pana Ryšánka (1971) (TV movie)
Soběslav Sejk
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Kočičí hra (1982) (theatrical recording)
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Ludmila Vostrčilová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Dům na nebesích (1984) (theatrical recording)
Přišel na večeři (1981) (theatrical recording)
Jiří Vršťala
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Assassination (1964)
The Devil's Trap (1961)
Ikarie XB 1 (1963)
Eva Jiroušková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
The Cow (1993)
Hope (1963)
Marie Rosůlková
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Charleyova teta (1969) (theatrical recording)
The Cremator (1968)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Vítězslav Boček
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
The White Disease (1937)
Krakatit (1948)
Happy Journey (1943)
Vladimír Řepa
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
The Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
Nebe a dudy (1941)
Karel Pavlík
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
Charleyova teta (1969) (theatrical recording)
Men About Town (1969)
Růžena Lysenková
Hungary
Best movies:
The Poacher's Foster Daughter or Noble Millionaire (1949)
Panoptikum Města pražského (1987) (series)
Awakening (1959)
Eva Klepáčová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dva na koni, jeden na oslu (1977) (theatrical recording)
Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1954)
Kolya (1996)