Directed by:
Michael HofmannCinematography:
Jutta PohlmannCast:
Josef Ostendorf, Charlotte Roche, Devid Striesow, Manfred Zapatka, Roeland Wiesnekker, Max Rüdlinger, Alexander Strobele, Elfriede Irrall, Irene Kugler (more)Plots(1)
This foodie fable, which won the Audience Award at last years Rotterdam Film Festival, orbits around Gregor, a Bavarian chef famed for his erotic cuisine, and its a perverse romantic comedy in which food really can be better than sex. Gregor, fat, fiftyish, surly and seriously set in his ways, is not looking for love, but when he concocts a to-die-for chocolate cake for a childs birthday, love, in the form of the girls sensually deprived mother, comes looking for him. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Josef Ostendorf
West Germany
Best movies:
Goethe! (2010)
Buffalo Soldiers (2001)
Hotel Lux (2011)
Devid Striesow
East Germany
Best movies:
Downfall (2004)
Before the Fall (2004)
My Brother Simple (2017)
Manfred Zapatka
German Empire
Best movies:
The Collini Case (2019)
The Free Will (2006)
Besondere Schwere der Schuld (2014) (TV movie)
Roeland Wiesnekker
Switzerland
Best movies:
Schwabenkinder (2003) (TV movie)
The Silence (2010)
3096 Days (2013)
Max Rüdlinger
Switzerland
Best movies:
Jimmie (2008) (TV movie)
The Fraulein and the Sandman (2011)
Breakout (2007)
Alexander Strobele
Austria
Best movies:
Schindler's List (1993)
Via Mala (1985) (series)
Uprising (2001) (TV movie)
Elfriede Irrall
Austria
Best movies:
Lemmings, Part 1 - Arcades (1979) (TV movie)
Hasenjagd - Vor lauter Feigheit gibt es kein Erbarmen (1994)
Shirley: Visions of Reality (2013)
Irene Kugler
Austria
Best movies:
Requiem (2006)
Der Novembermann (2007) (TV movie)
Crazy (2000)
Thomas Huber
West Germany
Best movies:
The Elementary Particles (2006)
Rembrandt (1999)
Epstein's Night (2002)
Ueli Jäggi
Switzerland
Best movies:
Mondscheintarif (2001)
Sennentuntschi: Curse of the Alps (2010)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Monica Gubser
Best movies:
Heidi (2015)
Clara and the Secret of the Bears (2012)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Pascal Ulli
Switzerland
Best movies:
Snow White (2005)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Werner Prinz
Austria
Best movies:
Schwabenkinder (2003) (TV movie)
Das jüngste Gericht (2008) (TV movie)
Man of La Mancha (1972)
Nicolas Rosat
Switzerland
Ilse Zielstorff
German Empire
Best movies:
Gloomy Sunday (1999)
Hildegard Kuhlenberg
Germany
Best movies:
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Julie Lescaut (1992) (series)
Jo Stock
Best movies:
The Island on Bird Street (1997)
The Miracle of Bern (2003)
The Musketeer (2001)