Directed by:
Jiří BělkaScreenplay:
Věra KalábováCinematography:
Vladimír OpletalCast:
Milena Dvorská, František Němec, Marie Vášová, Ladislav Mrkvička, Hana Maciuchová, Zdeněk Řehoř, Josef Abrhám, Ota Sklenčka, Ladislav Frej st., Věra Galatíková, Jiří Kodet, Lída Roubíková (more)Cast
Milena Dvorská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1954)
František Němec
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
How to Get Dad Into Reform School (1978) (TV movie)
The Ear (1970)
Marie Vášová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
Conscience (1948)
Ladislav Mrkvička
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
The Assassination (1964)
Hana Maciuchová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Dům na nebesích (1984) (theatrical recording)
Mnoho povyku pro nic (1972) (theatrical recording)
Zdeněk Řehoř
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Today for the Last Time (1958)
Josef Abrhám
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Hráči (1983) (theatrical recording)
Ota Sklenčka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Vajíčko (1968) (TV movie)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Ladislav Frej st.
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Signum Laudis (1980)
Věra Galatíková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
All My Compatriots (1968)
Jiří Kodet
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cosy Dens (1999)
Higher Principle (1960)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Lída Roubíková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Scapinova šibalství (1980) (TV movie)
Funeral Ceremonies (1969)
Jana Švandová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jumping Over Puddles Again (1970)
Brakýři (1983) (TV movie)
Lenin, Lord and Mother (1990)
Ivana Andrlová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Prince and the Evening Star (1978)
Podnájemníci (1976) (TV movie)
Otec nebo bratr (1978) (TV movie)
František Vicena
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Poslední dopis (1973) (TV movie)
Hope (1963)
Vlastimil Bedrna
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
Lemonade Joe (1964)
Zdeněk Martínek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
I Dutifully Report (1957)
The Golden Eels (1979) (TV movie)
Jiří Havel
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Poslední dopis (1973) (TV movie)
Královský život otroka (1992) (TV movie)
Lokis (1986) (TV movie)
Věra Bublíková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
We'll Kick Up a Fuss Tomorrow, Darling... (1976)
Lady of Izieu (2007) (TV movie)
Gustav Nezval
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Mnoho povyku pro nic (1972) (theatrical recording)
Lakomec (1972) (theatrical recording)
Alexandr Dumas starší (1970) (series)