Directed by:
Viktor PolesnýCast
Vladimír Dlouhý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Na dotek (2002) (theatrical recording)
Jumping Over Puddles Again (1970)
Jiří Bartoška
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
Hřbitov pro cizince (1991) (TV movie)
Sense of Tumour (2024) (series)
Dagmar Havlová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Gazdina roba (1992) (theatrical recording)
Noc pastýřů (1993) (TV movie)
Hřbitov pro cizince (1991) (TV movie)
Jan Kačer
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Král Lear (2003) (theatrical recording)
The Valley of the Bees (1967)
Death Is Called Engelchen (1963)
Arnošt Goldflam
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Millennial Bee (1983)
The Inheritance (1992)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Alena Vránová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Kinoautomat: One Man and His House (1967)
Byl jednou jeden dům (1974) (series)
The Proud Princess (1952)
Leoš Suchařípa
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
Larks on a String (1969)
Bořivoj Navrátil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
The Ear (1970)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Vladimír Ráž
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Once Upon a Time, There Was a King... (1954)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Zdeněk Dušek
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
The Cow (1993)
The Millennial Bee (1983)
Karel Heřmánek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Marek Vašut
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Mňága - Happy End (1996)
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) (TV movie)
La Vie en rose (2007)
Jaroslav Sypal
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ruffiano and Sweeteeth (1996)
She Kept Asking for the Moon (1982)
Klauni a vlastenci (1991) (TV movie)
Jiří Lábus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
U Tlučhořů (2010) (theatrical recording)
Joachim, Put It in the Machine (1974)
Vlastimil Zavřel
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Maškaráda čili Fantom Opery (2009) (theatrical recording)
Soudné sestry (2007) (theatrical recording)
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
Tereza Brodská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sense of Tumour (2024) (series)
All My Loved Ones (1999)
Long Live Ghosts! (1977)
Ota Jirák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Muži v offsidu (2010) (theatrical recording)
Fimfárum Jana Wericha (2002)
Dívčí válka (1991) (theatrical recording)
Nelly Gaierová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Orfeus v podsvětí (1980) (TV movie)
Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea (1977)
Hubert the Smart Boy (1984)
David Matásek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Loners (2000)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Audience u královny (2021) (theatrical recording)
Vlastimil Bedrna
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
Lemonade Joe (1964)