Directed by:
Paul WendkosScreenplay:
Richard Alan SimmonsCinematography:
Henry FreulichCast:
Kerwin Mathews, Julie Adams, Ray Danton, Russell Thorson, Karen Sharpe, William Boyett, William H. O'Brien, John Baer, Eddie Ryder, Onslow Stevens, Colin Kenny (more)Plots(1)
Kerwin Mathews and Ray Danton play conflicting soldiers fighting first over a woman (Julie Adams) and then on Guadalcanal. The film is a realistic portrayal of the struggle in one of the most important earliest strategic victories in World War II, with a deep dramatic exploration of the struggles between combat soldiers and officers. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Kerwin Mathews
USA
Best movies:
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
OSS 117 Is Unleashed (1963)
5 Against the House (1955)
Julie Adams
USA
Best movies:
One Desire (1955)
Tickle Me (1965)
Bend of the River (1952)
Ray Danton
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
The Longest Day (1962)
Russell Thorson
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Run Silent Run Deep (1958)
36 Hours (1965)
Karen Sharpe
USA
Best movies:
Man with the Gun (1955)
Strange Fascination (1952)
The Sniper (1952)
William Boyett
USA
Best movies:
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Airport (1970)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
William H. O'Brien
Australia
Best movies:
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Mysterious Lady (1928)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
John Baer
USA
Best movies:
We're No Angels (1955)
The Battle at Apache Pass (1952)
Riding Shotgun (1954)
Eddie Ryder
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
The Country Girl (1954)
Onslow Stevens
USA
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Counsellor at Law (1933)
When Tomorrow Comes (1939)
Colin Kenny
Ireland
Best movies:
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
My Fair Lady (1964)
John Zaremba
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Human Desire (1954)
Booth Colman
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Lawyer (1970)
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Morris Ankrum
USA
Best movies:
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Colorado Territory (1949)
Dan Riss
USA
Best movies:
Only the Valiant (1951)
The Enforcer (1951)
Human Desire (1954)
Peggy Maley
USA
Best movies:
Two Girls and a Sailor (1944)
Anchors Aweigh (1945)
The Harvey Girls (1946)
John Goddard
USA
Best movies:
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954)
Not as a Stranger (1955)
Slaughterhouse-Five (1972)
Skip Ward
USA
Best movies:
Hombre (1967)
Is Paris Burning? (1966)
Run Silent Run Deep (1958)
Buddy Lewis
USA
Best movies:
Roustabout (1964)
Sweet Charity (1969)
Larry Thor
Canada
Best movies:
Spartacus (1960)
The Hunters (1958)
Machine-Gun Kelly (1958)