Awards - British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) - 1995-2004
National Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2004 - 57th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- Big Fish
- Cold Mountain
- Lost in Translation
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Best Director
- Peter Weir (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
- Tim Burton (Big Fish)
- Anthony Minghella (Cold Mountain)
- Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Best Leading Actor
- Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
- Benicio Del Toro (21 Grams)
- Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
- Jude Law (Cold Mountain)
- Sean Penn (21 Grams)
Best Leading Actress
- Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation)
- Scarlett Johansson (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
- Anne Reid (The Mother)
- Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
- Naomi Watts (21 Grams)
Best Supporting Actor
- Bill Nighy (Love Actually)
- Paul Bettany (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
- Albert Finney (Big Fish)
- Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
Best Supporting Actress
- Renée Zellweger (Cold Mountain)
- Holly Hunter (Thirteen)
- Laura Linney (Mystic River)
- Judy Parfitt (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
- Emma Thompson (Love Actually)
Best Original Screenplay
- Tom McCarthy (The Station Agent)
- Denys Arcand (The Barbarian Invasions)
- Bob Peterson, David Reynolds, Andrew Stanton (Finding Nemo)
- Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
- Guillermo Arriaga (21 Grams)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- John August (Big Fish)
- Anthony Minghella (Cold Mountain)
- Brian Helgeland (Mystic River)
- Olivia Hetreed (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
Best Cinematography
- Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- John Seale (Cold Mountain)
- Eduardo Serra (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
- Lance Acord (Lost in Translation)
- Russell Boyd (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
Best Editing
- Lost in Translation
- Cold Mountain
- Kill Bill: Vol. 1
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- 21 Grams
Best Music
- T Bone Burnett, Gabriel Yared (Cold Mountain)
- Alexandre Desplat (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
- RZA (Kill Bill: Vol. 1)
- Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Brian Reitzell, Kevin Shields (Lost in Translation)
Best Sound
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Cold Mountain
- Kill Bill: Vol. 1
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Costume Design
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Cold Mountain
- Girl with a Pearl Earring
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Make Up/Hair
- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
- Big Fish
- Cold Mountain
- Girl with a Pearl Earring
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Production Design
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Big Fish
- Cold Mountain
- Girl with a Pearl Earring
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Special Visual Effects
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- Big Fish
- Kill Bill: Vol. 1
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
- In This World
- The Triplets of Belleville
- To Be and to Have
- Good Bye Lenin!
- The Barbarian Invasions
- Spirited Away
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
- Working Title Films
Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
- Emily Young (Kiss of Life)
- Sergio Casci (American Cousins)
- Jenny Mayhew (To Kill a King)
- Peter Webber (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
Orange Film Of The Year
Special Award
2003 - 56th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
The Pianist
Best Film
Best Director
- Roman Polański (The Pianist)
- Rob Marshall (Chicago)
- Martin Scorsese (Gangs of New York)
- Stephen Daldry (The Hours)
- Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
Best Leading Actor
- Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)
- Adrien Brody (The Pianist)
- Nicolas Cage (Adaptation.)
- Michael Caine (The Quiet American)
- Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)
Best Leading Actress
- Nicole Kidman (The Hours)
- Halle Berry (Monster's Ball)
- Salma Hayek (Frida)
- Meryl Streep (The Hours)
- Renée Zellweger (Chicago)
Best Supporting Actor
- Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can)
- Chris Cooper (Adaptation.)
- Ed Harris (The Hours)
- Alfred Molina (Frida)
- Paul Newman (Road to Perdition)
Best Supporting Actress
- Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago)
- Toni Collette (About a Boy)
- Queen Latifah (Chicago)
- Julianne Moore (The Hours)
- Meryl Streep (Adaptation.)
Best Original Screenplay
- Pedro Almodóvar (Talk to Her)
- Alfonso Cuarón, Carlos Cuarón (And Your Mother Too)
- Steven Knight (Dirty Pretty Things)
- Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan, Steven Zaillian (Gangs of New York)
- Peter Mullan (The Magdalene Sisters)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Charlie Kaufman (Adaptation.)
- Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz (About a Boy)
- Jeff Nathanson (Catch Me If You Can)
- David Hare (The Hours)
- Ronald Harwood (The Pianist)
Best Cinematography
- Conrad L. Hall (Road to Perdition)
- Dion Beebe (Chicago)
- Michael Ballhaus (Gangs of New York)
- Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- Pawel Edelman (The Pianist)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Philip Glass (The Hours)
- John Williams (Catch Me If You Can)
- Fred Ebb, Danny Elfman, John Kander (Chicago)
- Robbie Robertson, Howard Shore, The Edge (Gangs of New York)
- Wojciech Kilar (The Pianist)
Best Sound
- Chicago
- Gangs of New York
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
- The Pianist
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
- Road to Perdition
- Chicago
- Gangs of New York
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Special Visual Effects
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
- Gangs of New York
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
- Minority Report
- Spider-Man
Best British Short Film
- My Wrongs 8245-8249 and 117
- Candy Bar Kid
- The Most Beautiful Man in the World
- Rank
- Bouncer
- Good Night
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
- Asif Kapadia (The Warrior)
- Duncan Roy (AKA)
- Simon Bent (Christie Malry's Own Double-Entry)
- Lucy Darwin (Lost In La Mancha)
Orange Film Of The Year
2002 - 55th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
- Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amelie)
- Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)
- Robert Altman (Gosford Park)
- Baz Luhrmann (Moulin Rouge!)
Best Leading Actor
- Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
- Jim Broadbent (Iris)
- Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Kevin Spacey (The Shipping News)
- Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)
Best Leading Actress
- Judi Dench (Iris)
- Nicole Kidman (The Others)
- Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom)
- Audrey Tautou (Amelie)
- Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jim Broadbent (Moulin Rouge!)
- Hugh Bonneville (Iris)
- Robbie Coltrane (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
- Colin Firth (Bridget Jones's Diary)
- Eddie Murphy (Shrek)
Best Supporting Actress
- Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind)
- Judi Dench (The Shipping News)
- Helen Mirren (Gosford Park)
- Maggie Smith (Gosford Park)
- Kate Winslet (Iris)
Best Original Screenplay
- Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Guillaume Laurant (Amelie)
- Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)
- Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce (Moulin Rouge!)
- Alejandro Amenábar (The Others)
- Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Roger S.H. Schulman, Joe Stillman (Shrek)
- Akiva Goldsman (A Beautiful Mind)
- Richard Curtis, Andrew Davies, Helen Fielding (Bridget Jones's Diary)
- Richard Eyre, Charles Wood (Iris)
- Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Best Cinematography
- Roger Deakins (The Man Who Wasn't There)
- Bruno Delbonnel (Amelie)
- Sławomir Idziak (Black Hawk Down)
- Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Donald McAlpine (Moulin Rouge!)
Best Editing
- Mulholland Drive
- Amelie
- Black Hawk Down
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Moulin Rouge!
Best Music
- Craig Armstrong, Marius De Vries (Moulin Rouge!)
- Yann Tiersen (Amelie)
- Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Angelo Badalamenti (Mulholland Drive)
- Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell (Shrek)
Best Sound
- Moulin Rouge!
- Black Hawk Down
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Shrek
Best Costume Design
- Gosford Park
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Moulin Rouge!
- Planet of the Apes
Best Make Up/Hair
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Gosford Park
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- Moulin Rouge!
- Planet of the Apes
Best Production Design
- Amelie
- Gosford Park
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Moulin Rouge!
Best Special Visual Effects
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- A.I. Artificial Intelligence
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- Moulin Rouge!
- Shrek
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
- Merchant Ivory Productions
- John Mills
- Warren Beatty
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
- Joel Hopkins, Nicola Usborne (Jump Tomorrow)
- Steve Coogan, Henry Normal (The Parole Officer)
- Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)
- Ruth Kenley-Letts (Strictly Sinatra)
- Jack Lothian (Late Night Shopping)
Orange Film Of The Year
Special Award
- Spike Lee
- Eon Productions: Bond 40th Anniversary
- NFT: 50th Anniversary
2001 - 54th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Gladiator
Best Film
Best Director
- Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Stephen Daldry (Billy Elliot)
- Steven Soderbergh (Erin Brockovich)
- Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
- Steven Soderbergh (Traffic)
Best Leading Actor
- Jamie Bell (Billy Elliot)
- Russell Crowe (Gladiator)
- Michael Douglas (Wonder Boys)
- Tom Hanks (Cast Away)
- Geoffrey Rush (Quills)
Best Leading Actress
- Julia Roberts (Erin Brockovich)
- Juliette Binoche (Chocolat)
- Kate Hudson (Almost Famous)
- Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry)
- Michelle Yeoh (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Supporting Actor
- Benicio Del Toro (Traffic)
- Albert Finney (Erin Brockovich)
- Gary Lewis (Billy Elliot)
- Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator)
- Oliver Reed (Gladiator)
Best Supporting Actress
- Julie Walters (Billy Elliot)
- Judi Dench (Chocolat)
- Frances McDormand (Almost Famous)
- Lena Olin (Chocolat)
- Ziyi Zhang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Original Screenplay
- Cameron Crowe (Almost Famous)
- Lee Hall (Billy Elliot)
- Susannah Grant (Erin Brockovich)
- David Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson (Gladiator)
- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Stephen Gaghan (Traffic)
- Robert Nelson Jacobs (Chocolat)
- John Cusack, D.V. DeVincentis, Steve Pink, Scott Rosenberg (High Fidelity)
- James Schamus, Kuo-Jing Tsai, Hui-Ling Wang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Steve Kloves (Wonder Boys)
Best Cinematography
- John Mathieson (Gladiator)
- Brian Tufano (Billy Elliot)
- Roger Pratt (Chocolat)
- Roger Deakins (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
- Peter Pau (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Tan Dun (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Nancy Wilson (Almost Famous)
- Stephen Warbeck (Billy Elliot)
- Lisa Gerrard, Hans Zimmer (Gladiator)
- T Bone Burnett, Carter Burwell (O Brother, Where Art Thou?)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- In the Mood for Love
- Girl on the Bridge
- Harry, He's Here to Help
- Malena
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
- Paweł Pawlikowski (Last Resort)
- Simon Cellan Jones (Some Voices)
- Mark Crowdy (Saving Grace)
- Stephen Daldry (Billy Elliot)
- Lee Hall (Billy Elliot)
Orange Film Of The Year
Special Award
2000 - 53rd British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
American Beauty
Best Film
Best Director
- Pedro Almodóvar (All About My Mother)
- Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
- Neil Jordan (The End of the Affair)
- M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
- Anthony Minghella (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Leading Actor
- Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)
- Jim Broadbent (Topsy-Turvy)
- Russell Crowe (The Insider)
- Ralph Fiennes (The End of the Affair)
- Om Puri (East Is East)
Best Leading Actress
- Annette Bening (American Beauty)
- Linda Bassett (East Is East)
- Julianne Moore (The End of the Affair)
- Emily Watson (Angela's Ashes)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
- Wes Bentley (American Beauty)
- Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)
- Rhys Ifans (Notting Hill)
- Timothy Spall (Topsy-Turvy)
Best Supporting Actress
- Maggie Smith (Tea with Mussolini)
- Thora Birch (American Beauty)
- Cate Blanchett (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
- Cameron Diaz (Being John Malkovich)
- Mena Suvari (American Beauty)
Best Original Screenplay
- Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)
- Pedro Almodóvar (All About My Mother)
- Alan Ball (American Beauty)
- M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
- Mike Leigh (Topsy-Turvy)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Neil Jordan (The End of the Affair)
- Ayub Khan-Din (East Is East)
- Oliver Parker (An Ideal Husband)
- Anthony Minghella (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Cinematography
- Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty)
- Michael Seresin (Angela's Ashes)
- Roger Pratt (The End of the Affair)
- Bill Pope (The Matrix)
- John Seale (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Thomas Newman (American Beauty)
- Ry Cooder, Nick Gold (Buena Vista Social Club)
- Michael Nyman (The End of the Affair)
- Gabriel Yared (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
- Lynne Ramsay (Ratcatcher)
- Justin Kerrigan (Human Traffic)
- Ayub Khan-Din (East Is East)
- Kirk Jones (Waking Ned)
Orange Film Of The Year
1999 - 52nd British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Shakespeare in Love
Best Film
Best Director
- Peter Weir (The Truman Show)
- Shekhar Kapur (Elizabeth)
- Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)
- John Madden (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Leading Actor
- Roberto Benigni (Life Is Beautiful)
- Michael Caine (Little Voice)
- Joseph Fiennes (Shakespeare in Love)
- Tom Hanks (Saving Private Ryan)
Best Leading Actress
- Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth)
- Jane Horrocks (Little Voice)
- Gwyneth Paltrow (Shakespeare in Love)
- Emily Watson (Hilary and Jackie)
Best Supporting Actor
- Geoffrey Rush (Shakespeare in Love)
- Ed Harris (The Truman Show)
- Geoffrey Rush (Elizabeth)
- Tom Wilkinson (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Supporting Actress
- Judi Dench (Shakespeare in Love)
- Kathy Bates (Perfect Couple)
- Brenda Blethyn (Little Voice)
- Lynn Redgrave (Gods and Monsters)
Best Original Screenplay
- Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show)
- Michael Hirst (Elizabeth)
- Roberto Benigni, Vincenzo Cerami (Life Is Beautiful)
- Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Elaine May (Perfect Couple)
- Frank Cottrell Boyce (Hilary and Jackie)
- Mark Herman (Little Voice)
- Hilary Henkin, David Mamet (Wag the Dog)
Best Cinematography
- Remi Adefarasin (Elizabeth)
- Janusz Kaminski (Saving Private Ryan)
- Richard Greatrex (Shakespeare in Love)
- Peter Biziou (The Truman Show)
Best Editing
Best Music
- David Hirschfelder (Elizabeth)
- Barrington Pheloung (Hilary and Jackie)
- John Williams (Saving Private Ryan)
- Stephen Warbeck (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
- Elizabeth
- Hilary and Jackie
- Little Voice
- Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
- My Name Is Joe
- Sliding Doors
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
- Richard Kwietniowski (Love and Death on Long Island)
- Sandra Goldbacher (The Governess)
- Shane Meadows (24 7: Twenty Four Seven)
- Matthew Vaughn (Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels)
Orange Film Of The Year
1998 - 51st British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Full Monty
Best Film
Best Director
- Baz Luhrmann (Romeo + Juliet)
- Peter Cattaneo (Full Monty)
- Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential)
- James Cameron (Titanic)
Best Leading Actor
- Robert Carlyle (Full Monty)
- Billy Connolly (Mrs. Brown)
- Kevin Spacey (L.A. Confidential)
- Ray Winstone (Nil by Mouth)
Best Leading Actress
- Judi Dench (Mrs. Brown)
- Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
- Helena Bonham Carter (The Wings of the Dove)
- Kathy Burke (Nil by Mouth)
Best Supporting Actor
- Tom Wilkinson (Full Monty)
- Mark Addy (Full Monty)
- Rupert Everett (My Best Friend's Wedding)
- Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights)
Best Supporting Actress
- Sigourney Weaver (The Ice Storm)
- Jennifer Ehle (Wilde)
- Lesley Sharp (Full Monty)
- Zoë Wanamaker (Wilde)
Best Original Screenplay
- Gary Oldman (Nil by Mouth)
- Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
- Simon Beaufoy (Full Monty)
- Jeremy Brock (Mrs. Brown)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce (Romeo + Juliet)
- James Schamus (The Ice Storm)
- Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland (L.A. Confidential)
- Hossein Amini (The Wings of the Dove)
Best Cinematography
- Eduardo Serra (The Wings of the Dove)
- Dante Spinotti (L.A. Confidential)
- Russell Carpenter (Titanic)
- Donald McAlpine (Romeo + Juliet)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Craig Armstrong, Marius De Vries, Nellee Hopper (Romeo + Juliet)
- Anne Dudley (Full Monty)
- Jerry Goldsmith (L.A. Confidential)
- James Horner (Titanic)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Orange Film Of The Year
Special Award
1997 - 50th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
The English Patient
Best Film
Best Director
- Joel Coen (Fargo)
- Anthony Minghella (The English Patient)
- Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies)
- Scott Hicks (Shine)
Best Leading Actor
- Geoffrey Rush (Shine)
- Ralph Fiennes (The English Patient)
- Ian McKellen (Richard III)
- Timothy Spall (Secrets & Lies)
Best Leading Actress
- Brenda Blethyn (Secrets & Lies)
- Frances McDormand (Fargo)
- Kristin Scott Thomas (The English Patient)
- Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves)
Best Supporting Actor
- Paul Scofield (The Crucible)
- John Gielgud (Shine)
- Edward Norton (Primal Fear)
- Alan Rickman (Michael Collins)
Best Supporting Actress
- Juliette Binoche (The English Patient)
- Lauren Bacall (The Mirror Has Two Faces)
- Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)
- Lynn Redgrave (Shine)
Best Original Screenplay
- Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies)
- Mark Herman (Brassed Off)
- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Fargo)
- John Sayles (Lone Star)
- Jan Sardi (Shine)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Anthony Minghella (The English Patient)
- Arthur Miller (The Crucible)
- Alan Parker, Oliver Stone (Evita)
- Richard Loncraine, Ian McKellen (Richard III)
Best Cinematography
- John Seale (The English Patient)
- Darius Khondji (Evita)
- Roger Deakins (Fargo)
- Chris Menges (Michael Collins)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Gabriel Yared (The English Patient)
- Trevor Jones (Brassed Off)
- Tim Rice, Andrew Lloyd Webber (Evita)
- David Hirschfelder (Shine)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
- The Old Lady and the Pigeons
- Famous Fred
- The Saint Inspector
- Testament: The Bible in Animation epizoda Josef
- Testament: The Bible in Animation epizoda Mojžíš
- Trainspotter
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
- Channel Four Films
Special Award
- Dolby Laboratories Inc
- Harry Manley
1996 - 49th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Sense and Sensibility
Best Film
Best Director
- Michael Radford (Il postino)
- Mel Gibson (Braveheart)
- Nicholas Hytner (The Madness of King George)
- Ang Lee (Sense and Sensibility)
Best Leading Actor
- Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George)
- Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)
- Jonathan Pryce (Carrington)
- Massimo Troisi (Il postino)
Best Leading Actress
- Emma Thompson (Sense and Sensibility)
- Nicole Kidman (To Die For)
- Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George)
- Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)
Best Supporting Actor
- Tim Roth (Rob Roy)
- Ian Holm (The Madness of King George)
- Martin Landau (Ed Wood)
- Alan Rickman (Sense and Sensibility)
Best Supporting Actress
- Kate Winslet (Sense and Sensibility)
- Joan Allen (Nixon)
- Mira Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite)
- Elizabeth Spriggs (Sense and Sensibility)
Best Original Screenplay
- Christopher McQuarrie (The Usual Suspects)
- Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath (Bullets Over Broadway)
- P.J. Hogan (Muriel's Wedding)
- Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- John Hodge (Trainspotting)
- George Miller, Chris Noonan (Babe)
- Mike Figgis (Leaving Las Vegas)
- Alan Bennett (The Madness of King George)
- Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi (Il postino)
- Emma Thompson (Sense and Sensibility)
Best Cinematography
- John Toll (Braveheart)
- Dean Cundey (Apollo 13)
- Andrew Dunn (The Madness of King George)
- Michael Coulter (Sense and Sensibility)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Luis Bacalov (Il postino)
- James Horner (Braveheart)
- George Fenton (The Madness of King George)
- Patrick Doyle (Sense and Sensibility)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Orange Film Of The Year
Special Award
1995 - 48th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Best Film
Best Director
- Mike Newell (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump)
- Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
- Krzysztof Kieslowski (Three Colours: Red)
Best Leading Actor
- Hugh Grant (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)
- Terence Stamp (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)
- John Travolta (Pulp Fiction)
Best Leading Actress
- Susan Sarandon (The Client)
- Linda Fiorentino (The Last Seduction)
- Irène Jacob (Three Colours: Red)
- Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction)
Best Supporting Actor
- Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)
- Simon Callow (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- John Hannah (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Paul Scofield (Quiz Show)
Best Supporting Actress
- Kristin Scott Thomas (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Charlotte Coleman (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Sally Field (Forrest Gump)
- Anjelica Huston (Manhattan Murder Mystery)
Best Original Screenplay
- Roger Avary, Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
- Stephan Elliott (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)
- Richard Curtis (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Ron Nyswaner (Philadelphia)
- Krzysztof Kieslowski, Krzysztof Piesiewicz (Three Colours: Red)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Paul Attanasio (Quiz Show)
- Ronald Harwood (The Browning Version)
- Eric Roth (Forrest Gump)
- Ronald Bass, Amy Tan (The Joy Luck Club)
Best Cinematography
- Philippe Rousselot (Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles)
- Brian J. Breheny (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)
- Don Burgess (Forrest Gump)
- Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Don Was (Backbeat)
- Guy Gross (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)
- Richard Rodney Bennett (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Hans Zimmer (The Lion King)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
- Four Weddings and a Funeral
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- Little Women
Best Make Up/Hair
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- The Mask
- Mrs. Doubtfire
Best Production Design
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
- Frankenstein
- The Mask
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
- Screen Two epizoda Zinky Boys Go Underground
- Lost Mojave
- Marooned
- That Sunday