Awards - British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) - 1985-1994
National Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
1994 - 47th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)
- Jane Campion (The Piano)
- James Ivory (The Remains of the Day)
- Richard Attenborough (Shadowlands)
Best Leading Actor
- Anthony Hopkins (The Remains of the Day)
- Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father)
- Anthony Hopkins (Shadowlands)
- Liam Neeson (Schindler's List)
Best Leading Actress
- Holly Hunter (The Piano)
- Miranda Richardson (Tom & Viv)
- Emma Thompson (The Remains of the Day)
- Debra Winger (Shadowlands)
Best Supporting Actor
- Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List)
- Ben Kingsley (Schindler's List)
- Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive)
- John Malkovich (In the Line of Fire)
Best Supporting Actress
- Miriam Margolyes (The Age of Innocence)
- Holly Hunter (The Firm)
- Winona Ryder (The Age of Innocence)
- Maggie Smith (The Secret Garden)
Best Original Screenplay
- Harold Ramis, Danny Rubin (Groundhog Day)
- Jeff Maguire (In the Line of Fire)
- Jane Campion (The Piano)
- Jeff Arch, Nora Ephron, David S. Ward (Sleepless in Seattle)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Steven Zaillian (Schindler's List)
- Terry George, Jim Sheridan (In the Name of the Father)
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (The Remains of the Day)
- Bo Goldman (Scent of a Woman)
- William Nicholson (Shadowlands)
Best Cinematography
- Janusz Kaminski (Schindler's List)
- Michael Ballhaus (The Age of Innocence)
- Stuart Dryburgh (The Piano)
- Tony Pierce-Roberts (The Remains of the Day)
Best Editing
Best Music
- John Williams (Schindler's List)
- Alan Menken (Aladdin)
- Michael Nyman (The Piano)
- Marc Shaiman (Sleepless in Seattle)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Orange Film Of The Year
Special Award
- Richard Attenborough
- Kodak
Lloyd's Bank Film Challenge
1993 - 46th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Robert Altman (The Player)
- Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)
- James Ivory (Howards End)
- Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
Best Leading Actor
- Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin)
- Daniel Day-Lewis (The Last of the Mohicans)
- Stephen Rea (The Crying Game)
- Tim Robbins (The Player)
Best Leading Actress
- Emma Thompson (Howards End)
- Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives)
- Tara Morice (Strictly Ballroom)
- Jessica Tandy (Fried Green Tomatoes)
Best Supporting Actor
- Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
- Jaye Davidson (The Crying Game)
- Tommy Lee Jones (JFK)
- Samuel West (Howards End)
Best Supporting Actress
- Miranda Richardson (Damage)
- Kathy Bates (Fried Green Tomatoes)
- Helena Bonham Carter (Howards End)
- Miranda Richardson (The Crying Game)
Best Original Screenplay
- Woody Allen (Husbands and Wives)
- Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)
- Peter Chelsom, Adrian Dunbar (Hear My Song)
- David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Michael Tolkin (The Player)
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Howards End)
- Zachary Sklar, Oliver Stone (JFK)
- Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce (Strictly Ballroom)
Best Cinematography
- Dante Spinotti (The Last of the Mohicans)
- Freddie Francis (Cape Fear)
- Tony Pierce-Roberts (Howards End)
- Jack N. Green (Strictly Ballroom)
Best Editing
Best Music
- David Hirschfelder (Strictly Ballroom)
- Howard Ashman, Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast)
- John Altman (Hear My Song)
- Randy Edelman, Trevor Jones (The Last of the Mohicans)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Film
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Special Award
- Maggie Smith
- Její královská Výsost Královská princezna Anne Mountbatten-Windsor
- Douglas Slocombe
1992 - 45th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Alan Parker (The Commitments)
- Kevin Costner (Dances with Wolves)
- Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Ridley Scott (Thelma & Louise)
Best Leading Actor
- Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Kevin Costner (Dances with Wolves)
- Gérard Depardieu (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Alan Rickman (Truly Madly Deeply)
Best Leading Actress
- Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Geena Davis (Thelma & Louise)
- Susan Sarandon (Thelma & Louise)
- Juliet Stevenson (Truly Madly Deeply)
Best Supporting Actor
- Alan Rickman (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves)
- Alan Bates (Hamlet)
- Derek Jacobi (Dead Again)
- Andrew Strong (The Commitments)
Best Supporting Actress
- Kate Nelligan (Frankie & Johnny)
- Annette Bening (The Grifters)
- Amanda Plummer (The Fisher King)
- Julie Walters (Stepping Out)
Best Original Screenplay
- Anthony Minghella (Truly Madly Deeply)
- Richard LaGravenese (The Fisher King)
- Peter Weir (Green Card)
- Callie Khouri (Thelma & Louise)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Dick Clement, Roddy Doyle, Ian La Frenais (The Commitments)
- Jean-Claude Carrière, Jean-Paul Rappeneau (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Michael Blake (Dances with Wolves)
- Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs)
Best Cinematography
- Pierre Lhomme (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Dean Semler (Dances with Wolves)
- Tak Fujimoto (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Adrian Biddle (Thelma & Louise)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Jean-Claude Petit (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- John Barry (Dances with Wolves)
- Howard Shore (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Hans Zimmer (Thelma & Louise)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Special Award
1991 - 44th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
- Giuseppe Tornatore (Cinema Paradiso)
- Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
- Bruce Beresford (Driving Miss Daisy)
Best Leading Actor
- Philippe Noiret (Cinema Paradiso)
- Sean Connery (The Hunt for Red October)
- Tom Cruise (Born on the Fourth of July)
- Robert De Niro (Goodfellas)
Best Leading Actress
- Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy)
- Shirley MacLaine (Postcards from the Edge)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (The Fabulous Baker Boys)
- Julia Roberts (Pretty Woman)
Best Supporting Actor
- Salvatore Cascio (Cinema Paradiso)
- Alan Alda (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
- John Hurt (The Field)
- Al Pacino (Dick Tracy)
Best Supporting Actress
- Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost)
- Anjelica Huston (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
- Shirley MacLaine (Steel Magnolias)
- Billie Whitelaw (The Krays)
Best Original Screenplay
- Giuseppe Tornatore (Cinema Paradiso)
- Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
- Bruce Joel Rubin (Ghost)
- J.F. Lawton (Pretty Woman)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
- Ron Kovic, Oliver Stone (Born on the Fourth of July)
- Alfred Uhry (Driving Miss Daisy)
- Carrie Fisher (Postcards from the Edge)
- Michael Leeson (The War of the Roses)
Best Cinematography
- Vittorio Storaro (The Sheltering Sky)
- Blasco Giurato (Cinema Paradiso)
- Freddie Francis (Glory)
- Michael Ballhaus (Goodfellas)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Andrea Morricone, Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso)
- Dave Grusin (The Fabulous Baker Boys)
- George Fenton (Memphis Belle)
- Carly Simon (Postcards from the Edge)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Documentary Film
- Viewpoint '90 epizoda Ceausescu's Children
- Viewpoint '90 epizoda Cambodia, The Betrayal - A Special Report By John Pilger
- World of Discovery epizoda World of Discovery
- American Masters epizoda Harold Lloyd - The Third Genius
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Special Award
1990 - 43rd British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Kenneth Branagh (Henry V)
- Stephen Frears (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Peter Weir (Dead Poets Society)
- Alan Parker (Mississippi Burning)
Best Leading Actor
- Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
- Kenneth Branagh (Henry V)
- Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)
- Robin Williams (Dead Poets Society)
Best Leading Actress
- Pauline Collins (Shirley Valentine)
- Glenn Close (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Jodie Foster (The Accused)
- Melanie Griffith (Working Girl)
Best Supporting Actor
- Ray McAnally (My Left Foot)
- Marlon Brando (A Dry White Season)
- Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)
- Jack Nicholson (Batman)
Best Supporting Actress
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Peggy Ashcroft (Madame Sousatzka)
- Laura San Giacomo (Sex, Lies, and Videotape)
- Sigourney Weaver (Working Girl)
Best Original Screenplay
- Nora Ephron (When Harry Met Sally...)
- Tom Schulman (Dead Poets Society)
- Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow (Rain Man)
- Steven Soderbergh (Sex, Lies, and Videotape)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Christopher Hampton (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan (The Accidental Tourist)
- Shane Connaughton (My Left Foot)
- Willy Russell (Shirley Valentine)
Best Cinematography
- Peter Biziou (Mississippi Burning)
- Philippe Rousselot (Dangerous Liaisons)
- John Seale (Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey)
- Kenneth MacMillan (Henry V)
- Philippe Rousselot (The Bear)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Maurice Jarre (Dead Poets Society)
- George Fenton (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Trevor Jones (Mississippi Burning)
- Carly Simon (Working Girl)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
- Back to the Future Part II
- The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
- Batman
- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Best Documentary Film
- Four Hours in My Lai
- Viewpoint '89 epizoda Cambodia - Year 10: A Special Report By John Pilger
- Lost Children of the Empire
- Everyman epizoda Romania - State Of Fear
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Special Award
- Bob Reid
- Peggy Ashcroft
- Leslie Halliwell
1989 - 42nd British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Louis Malle (Goodbye, Children)
- Gabriel Axel (Babette's Feast)
- Charles Crichton (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Bernardo Bertolucci (The Last Emperor)
Best Leading Actor
- John Cleese (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Michael Douglas (Fatal Attraction)
- Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Robin Williams (Good Morning, Vietnam)
Best Leading Actress
- Maggie Smith (The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne)
- Stéphane Audran (Babette's Feast)
- Cher (Moonstruck)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (A Fish Called Wanda)
Best Supporting Actor
- Michael Palin (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Joss Ackland (White Mischief)
- Peter O'Toole (The Last Emperor)
- David Suchet (A World Apart)
Best Supporting Actress
- Judi Dench (A Handful of Dust)
- Maria Aitken (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Anne Archer (Fatal Attraction)
- Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck)
Best Original Screenplay
- Shawn Slovo (A World Apart)
- Louis Malle (Goodbye, Children)
- John Cleese (A Fish Called Wanda)
- John Patrick Shanley (Moonstruck)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
- Gabriel Axel (Babette's Feast)
- Tom Stoppard (Empire of the Sun)
- Jeffrey Price, Peter S. Seaman (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Best Cinematography
- Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun)
- Henning Kristiansen (Babette's Feast)
- Vittorio Storaro (The Last Emperor)
- Dean Cundey (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Best Editing
Best Music
- John Williams (Empire of the Sun)
- Lennie Niehaus (Bird)
- David Byrne, Ryūichi Sakamoto, Cong Su (The Last Emperor)
- Dick Hyman (Moonstruck)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Documentary Film
- This Week Epizoda Death On The Rock
- The Duty Men: East Enders
- In From The Cold: A Portrait Of Richard Burton
- Viewpoint Special Epizoda The Men Who Killed Kennedy
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Special Award
- Leslie Hardcastle
Post Office BAFTA Scholarship
- Gillian Wilkinson
1988 - 41st British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Oliver Stone (Platoon)
- Richard Attenborough (Cry Freedom)
- John Boorman (Hope and Glory)
- Claude Berri (Jean de Florette)
Best Leading Actor
- Sean Connery (The Name of the Rose)
- Gérard Depardieu (Jean de Florette)
- Yves Montand (Jean de Florette)
- Gary Oldman (Prick Up Your Ears)
Best Leading Actress
- Anne Bancroft (84 Charing Cross Road)
- Emily Lloyd (Wish You Were Here)
- Sarah Miles (Hope and Glory)
- Julie Walters (Personal Services)
Best Supporting Actor
- Daniel Auteuil (Jean de Florette)
- Ian Bannen (Hope and Glory)
- Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
- John Thaw (Cry Freedom)
Best Supporting Actress
- Susan Wooldridge (Hope and Glory)
- Judi Dench (84 Charing Cross Road)
- Vanessa Redgrave (Prick Up Your Ears)
- Dianne Wiest (Radio Days)
Best Original Screenplay
- David Leland (Wish You Were Here)
- John Boorman (Hope and Glory)
- David Leland (Personal Services)
- Woody Allen (Radio Days)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Claude Berri, Gérard Brach (Jean de Florette)
- Hugh Whitemore (84 Charing Cross Road)
- Christine Edzard (Little Dorrit)
- Alan Bennett (Prick Up Your Ears)
Best Cinematography
- Bruno Nuytten (Jean de Florette)
- Ronnie Taylor (Cry Freedom)
- Philippe Rousselot (Hope and Glory)
- Robert Richardson (Platoon)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables)
- George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa (Cry Freedom)
- Peter Martin (Hope and Glory)
- Stanley Myers (Wish You Were Here)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Documentary Film
- Baka: The People of the Rainforest
- Fourteen Days In May
- Forty Minutes Epizoda Home From The Hill
- Saving the Tiger
- Man - Eating Tiger
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
- Tým tvůrců série filmů The Monty Python
Special Award
1987 - 40th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)
- Roland Joffé (The Mission)
- Neil Jordan (Mona Lisa)
- James Ivory (A Room with a View)
Best Leading Actor
- Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa)
- Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)
- Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters)
- Paul Hogan (Crocodile Dundee)
Best Leading Actress
- Maggie Smith (A Room with a View)
- Mia Farrow (Hannah and Her Sisters)
- Meryl Streep (Out of Africa)
- Cathy Tyson (Mona Lisa)
Best Supporting Actor
- Ray McAnally (The Mission)
- Klaus Maria Brandauer (Out of Africa)
- Simon Callow (A Room with a View)
- Denholm Elliott (A Room with a View)
Best Supporting Actress
- Judi Dench (A Room with a View)
- Rosanna Arquette (After Hours)
- Rosemary Leach (A Room with a View)
- Barbara Hershey (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Best Original Screenplay
- Woody Allen (Hannah and Her Sisters)
- John Cornell, Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie (Crocodile Dundee)
- Robert Bolt (The Mission)
- Neil Jordan, David Leland (Mona Lisa)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Kurt Luedtke (Out of Africa)
- Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff (Children of a Lesser God)
- Menno Meyjes (The Color Purple)
- Masato Ide, Hideo Oguni, 黒澤明 (Ran)
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (A Room with a View)
Best Cinematography
- David Watkin (Out of Africa)
- Chris Menges (The Mission)
- Tony Pierce-Roberts (A Room with a View)
- Takao Saitô, Shôji Ueda (Ran)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Ennio Morricone (The Mission)
- John Barry (Out of Africa)
- Richard Robbins (A Room with a View)
- Herbie Hancock ('Round Midnight)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Documentary Film
- Shoah
- Omnibus Epizoda The Mission
- Forty Minutes Epizoda The Fishing Party
- Equinox Epizoda Prisoner Of Consciousness
- British Cinema: Personal View - A Turnip Head's Guide To The British Cinema
- Viewpoint '86 Epizoda Afghanistan: The Agony Of A Nation
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
- SuperTed
- Danger Mouse
- The Max Headroom Show Epizoda Giant Christmas Turkey
- Paddington Goes to School
- Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends
- The Wind in the Willows
Best Film not in the English Language
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
- Představenstvo filmové tvorby
Special Award
1986 - 39th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Leading Actor
- William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman)
- Victor Banerjee (A Passage to India)
- Harrison Ford (Witness)
- F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
Best Leading Actress
- Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)
- Mia Farrow (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
- Kelly McGillis (Witness)
- Alexandra Pigg (Letter to Brezhnev)
Best Supporting Actor
- Denholm Elliott (Defence of the Realm)
- James Fox (A Passage to India)
- John Gielgud (Plenty)
- Saeed Jaffrey (My Beautiful Laundrette)
Best Supporting Actress
- Rosanna Arquette (Desperately Seeking Susan)
- Judi Dench (Wetherby)
- Anjelica Huston (Prizzi's Honor)
- Tracey Ullman (Plenty)
Best Original Screenplay
- Woody Allen (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
- Bob Gale, Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future)
- Hanif Kureishi (My Beautiful Laundrette)
- William Kelley, Earl W. Wallace (Witness)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Richard Condon, Janet Roach (Prizzi's Honor)
- Peter Shaffer (Amadeus)
- David Lean (A Passage to India)
- Julian Bond (The Shooting Party)
Best Cinematography
- Miroslav Ondříček (Amadeus)
- Philippe Rousselot (The Emerald Forest)
- Ernest Day (A Passage to India)
- John Seale (Witness)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Maurice Jarre (Witness)
- Harold Faltermeyer (Beverly Hills Cop)
- Brian Gascoigne, Junior Homrich (The Emerald Forest)
- Maurice Jarre (A Passage to India)
Best Sound
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Documentary Film
- Omnibus Epizoda Leonard Berstein's West Side Story
- Say Goodbye to the President
- The South Bank Show Epizoda David Lean: A Life In Film
- The Natural World Epizoda The Frozen Ocean: Part 1 - Kingdom Of The Ice Bear
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
- Alias the Jester
- Danger Mouse
- SuperTed
- The Wind in the Willows Epizoda Winter Sports
Best Film not in the English Language
Academy Fellowship
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
1985 - 38th British Academy Film Awards
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Film
Best Director
- Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas)
- Peter Yates (The Dresser)
- Roland Joffé (The Killing Fields)
- Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in America)
Best Leading Actor
- Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
- Tom Courtenay (The Dresser)
- Albert Finney (The Dresser)
- Sam Waterston (The Killing Fields)
Best Leading Actress
- Maggie Smith (A Private Function)
- Shirley MacLaine (Terms of Endearment)
- Helen Mirren (Cal)
- Meryl Streep (Silkwood)
Best Supporting Actor
- Denholm Elliott (A Private Function)
- Michael Elphick (Gorky Park)
- Ian Holm (Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes)
- Ralph Richardson (Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes)
Best Supporting Actress
- Liz Smith (A Private Function)
- Eileen Atkins (The Dresser)
- Cher (Silkwood)
- Tuesday Weld (Once Upon a Time in America)
Best Original Screenplay
- Woody Allen (Broadway Danny Rose)
- Barbara Benedek, Lawrence Kasdan (The Big Chill)
- Bill Forsyth (Comfort and Joy)
- Alan Bennett (A Private Function)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Bruce Robinson (The Killing Fields)
- Julian Mitchell (Another Country)
- Ronald Harwood (The Dresser)
- Sam Shepard (Paris, Texas)
Best Cinematography
- Chris Menges (The Killing Fields)
- John Alcott (Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes)
- Douglas Slocombe (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
- Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in America)
Best Editing
Best Music
- Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in America)
- Paco de Lucía (Carmen Story)
- Mike Oldfield (The Killing Fields)
- Ry Cooder (Paris, Texas)
Best Sound
- The Killing Fields
- Carmen Story
- Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up/Hair
- Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
- The Company of Wolves
- The Dresser
- The Killing Fields
Best Production Design
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Documentary Film
- 28 Up
- GI Brides
- The South Bank Show Epizoda Alan Bennett
- Afghanistan Reports: Allah Against The Gunships
Best British Short Film
Best British Short Animation
Best Film not in the English Language
- Carmen Story (Emiliano Piedra, Carlos Saura)
- The Return of Martin Guerre
- A Sunday in the Country
- Swann in Love
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Most Promising Newcomer to Film
- Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
- Rupert Everett (Another Country)
- John Lynch (Cal)
- Tim Roth (The Hit)
Best Original Song Written for a Film
- Ghostbusters (Ghostbusters)
- The Woman in Red (I Just Called To Say I Love You)
- Give My Regards to Broad Street (No More Lonely Nights)
- Electric Dreams (Together In Electric Dreams)