Awards - The Saturn Awards - 1993-2002
National Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2002 - 28th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Best Fantasy Film
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Horror Film
The Others
Best Science Fiction Film
- A.I. Artificial Intelligence
- Jurassic Park III
- Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
- The One
- Vanilla Sky
- Planet of the Apes
Best Fantasy Film
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
- Monsters, Inc.
- The Mummy Returns
- Shrek
- Spy Kids
Best Horror Film
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Director
- Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Alejandro Amenábar (The Others)
- Chris Columbus (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
- Christophe Gans (Brotherhood of the Wolf)
- David Lynch (Mulholland Drive)
- Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence)
Best Writing
- Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence)
- Alejandro Amenábar (The Others)
- Stéphane Cabel, Christophe Gans (Brotherhood of the Wolf)
- Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Roger S.H. Schulman, Joe Stillman (Shrek)
- Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Daniel Gerson, Andrew Stanton (Monsters, Inc.)
Best Actor
- Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky)
- Johnny Depp (From Hell)
- Anthony Hopkins (Hannibal)
- Kevin Spacey (K-Pax)
- Guy Pearce (Memento)
- Billy Bob Thornton (The Man Who Wasn't There)
Best Actress
- Nicole Kidman (The Others)
- Kate Beckinsale (Serendipity)
- Angelina Jolie (Lara Croft: Tomb Raider)
- Julianne Moore (Hannibal)
- Frances O'Connor (A.I. Artificial Intelligence)
- Naomi Watts (Mulholland Drive)
Best Supporting Actor
- Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Robbie Coltrane (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
- Mark Dacascos (Brotherhood of the Wolf)
- Jeremy Piven (Serendipity)
- Eddie Murphy (Shrek)
- Tim Roth (Planet of the Apes)
Best Supporting Actress
- Fionnula Flanagan (The Others)
- Monica Bellucci (Brotherhood of the Wolf)
- Helena Bonham Carter (Planet of the Apes)
- Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky)
- Frances McDormand (The Man Who Wasn't There)
- Maggie Smith (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
Best Young Actor/Actress
- Haley Joel Osment (A.I. Artificial Intelligence)
- Freddie Boath (The Mummy Returns)
- Justin Long (Jeepers Creepers)
- Alakina Mann (The Others)
- Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
- Emma Watson (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
Best Music
- A.I. Artificial Intelligence (John Williams)
- Mulholland Drive (Angelo Badalamenti)
- Brotherhood of the Wolf (Joseph LoDuca)
- Shrek (John Powell)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore)
- Vanilla Sky (Nancy Wilson)
Best Costumes
- Judianna Makovsky (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
- Colleen Atwood (Planet of the Apes)
- Kym Barrett (From Hell)
- Dominique Borg (Brotherhood of the Wolf)
- Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie (Moulin Rouge!)
Best Make-Up
- Hannibal (Greg Cannom, Wesley Wofford)
- Planet of the Apes (Rick Baker, John Blake)
- Vanilla Sky (Michèle Burke, Camille Calvet)
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, John Lambert)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Owen, Richard Taylor)
- The Mummy Returns (Nick Dudman, Aileen Seaton, Jane Walker)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Scott Farrar, Dennis Muren, Stan Winston)
- The Mummy Returns (John Andrew Berton Jr., Neil Corbould, Daniel Jeannette, Thomas Rosseter)
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Nick Davis, Roger Guyett, Robert Legato)
- Jurassic Park III (Donald Elliot, Jim Mitchell, Danny Gordon Taylor)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Randall William Cook, Jim Rygiel, Richard Taylor)
- Brotherhood of the Wolf (Hal Bertram, Val Wardlaw, Arthur Windus)
Best Network TV Series
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (The WB)
- Angel (The WB)
- Dark Angel (Fox)
- Star Trek: Enterprise (UPN)
- Smallville (The WB)
- The X-Files (Fox)
Best Cable/Syndicated Series
- Farscape (Sci-Fi)
- Andromeda (Syndicated)
- The Chronicle (Sci-Fi)
- The Invisible Man (Sci-Fi)
- Stargate SG1 (Showtime)
- Witchblade (TNT)
Best Television Presentation
- Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (CBS)
- Earth vs. the Spider (Cinemax)
- The Lost Empire (NBC)
- The Mists of Avalon (TNT)
- Mermaid Chronicles Part 1: She Creature (Cinemax)
- Teenage Caveman (Cinemax)
Best DVD Release
Best DVD Special Edition Release
- Shrek
- Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
- Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
- The Grinch
- Planet of the Apes
- Moulin Rouge!
Best DVD Classic Film Release
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture
- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
- Superman
- Suspiria
Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award (Male)
- James Marsters (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
- Orlando Bloom (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
- Hayden Christensen (Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones)
- Luke Goss (Blade II)
- Michael Rosenbaum (Smallville)
Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award (Female)
- Jolene Blalock (Star Trek: Enterprise)
- Amy Acker (Angel)
- Thora Birch (Dungeons & Dragons, Ghost World)
- Lexa Doig (Andromeda, Jason X)
- Kristin Kreuk (Smallville)
Young Filmmaker's Showcase
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
- Anchor Bay Entertainment
2001 - 27th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
- Final Destination
- Dracula 2000
- Urban Legends: Final Cut
- The Gift
- Requiem for a Dream
- What Lies Beneath
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- Charlie's Angels
- The Perfect Storm
- Gladiator
- The Patriot
- Unbreakable
- Traffic
Best Director
- Bryan Singer (X-Men)
- Clint Eastwood (Space Cowboys)
- Ron Howard (The Grinch)
- Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Robert Zemeckis (What Lies Beneath)
- Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
Best Writing
- David Hayter (X-Men)
- Toby Emmerich (Frequency)
- David Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson (Gladiator)
- Karey Kirkpatrick (Chicken Run)
- Tom Epperson, Billy Bob Thornton (The Gift)
- James Schamus, Kuo-Jing Tsai, Hui-Ling Wang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Actor
- Hugh Jackman (X-Men)
- Jim Carrey (The Grinch)
- Russell Crowe (Gladiator)
- Yun-fat Chow (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (The 6th Day)
- Clint Eastwood (Space Cowboys)
Best Actress
- Téa Leoni (The Family Man)
- Cate Blanchett (The Gift)
- Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
- Jennifer Lopez (The Cell)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (What Lies Beneath)
- Michelle Yeoh (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Supporting Actor
- Willem Dafoe (Shadow of the Vampire)
- Jason Alexander (The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle)
- Dennis Quaid (Frequency)
- Will Smith (The Legend of Bagger Vance)
- Giovanni Ribisi (The Gift)
- Patrick Stewart (X-Men)
Best Supporting Actress
- Rebecca Romijn (X-Men)
- Cameron Diaz (Charlie's Angels)
- Lucy Liu (Charlie's Angels)
- Rene Russo (The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle)
- Hilary Swank (The Gift)
- Ziyi Zhang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Young Actor/Actress
- Devon Sawa (Final Destination)
- Spencer Breslin (The Kid)
- Holliston Coleman (Bless the Child)
- Jonathan Lipnicki (The Little Vampire)
- Taylor Momsen (The Grinch)
- Anna Paquin (X-Men)
Best Music
- The Grinch (James Horner)
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Tan Dun, Yo-Yo Ma)
- Hollow Man (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Dinosaur (James Newton Howard)
- Gladiator (Lisa Gerrard, Hans Zimmer)
- The Road to El Dorado (John Powell, Hans Zimmer)
Best Costumes
- Louise Mingenbach (X-Men)
- Caroline de Vivaise (Shadow of the Vampire)
- Eiko Ishioka, April Napier (The Cell)
- David Page, Rita Ryack (The Grinch)
- Janty Yates (Gladiator)
- Timmy Yip (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Make-Up
- The Grinch (Rick Baker, Gail Rowell-Ryan)
- Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (Rick Baker, Nena Smarz)
- Shadow of the Vampire (Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley)
- The Cell (Michèle Burke, Edouard F. Henriques)
- The 6th Day (Jeff Dawn, Alec Gillis, Charles Porlier, Tom Woodruff Jr.)
- X-Men (Ann Brodie, Gordon J. Smith)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Hollow Man (Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Stan Parks, Scott Stokdyk)
- The Perfect Storm (Tim Alexander, Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour)
- X-Men (Theresa Ellis Rygiel, Michael L. Fink, Michael J. McAlister, David Prescott)
- The 6th Day (David Drzewiecki, Michael Lantieri)
- The Grinch (Matthew E. Butler, Bryan Grill, Allen Hall, Kevin Scott Mack)
Best Network TV Series
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (The WB)
- Angel (The WB)
- Dark Angel (Fox)
- Roswell (The WB)
- Star Trek: Voyager (UPN)
- The X-Files (Fox)
Best Cable/Syndicated Series
- Farscape (Sci-Fi)
- Andromeda (Syndicated)
- BeastMaster (Syndicated)
- The Invisible Man (Sci-Fi)
- The Outer Limits (Showtime)
- Stargate SG1 (Showtime)
Best Television Presentation
- Fail Safe (CBS)
- Dune (Sci-Fi)
- Jason and the Argonauts (NBC)
- Santa Who? (ABC)
- Sole Survivor (Fox)
- Witchblade (TNT)
Best Television Actor
- Robert Patrick (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
- Jason Behr (Roswell) (The WB)
- David Boreanaz (Angel) (The WB)
- Ben Browder (Farscape) (Sci-Fi)
- Kevin Sorbo (Andromeda) (Syndicated)
Best Television Actress
- Jessica Alba (Dark Angel) (Fox)
- Gillian Anderson (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Claudia Black (Farscape) (Sci-Fi)
- Charisma Carpenter (Angel) (The WB)
- Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Kate Mulgrew (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
Best Supporting Television Actor
- James Marsters (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Alexis Denisof (Angel) (The WB)
- Brendan Fehr (Roswell) (The WB)
- Anthony Head (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Michael Shanks (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
- Michael Weatherly (Dark Angel) (Fox)
Best Supporting Television Actress
- Jeri Ryan (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
- Alyson Hannigan (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Katherine Heigl (Roswell) (The WB)
- Juliet Landau (Angel) (The WB)
- Amanda Tapping (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
- Michelle Trachtenberg (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
Best Home Video Release
- Princess Mononoke
- Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
- Godzilla 2000
- Scream 3
- The Prophecy 3: The Ascent
- The Ninth Gate
President's Award
- My Life with Count Dracula (Dustin Lance Black) (for the direction of the documentary)
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
- Shadow of the Vampire (for its behind-the-scenes take on director F.W. Murnau's classic vampire movie Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens)
2000 - 26th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
The Matrix
Best Fantasy Film
Being John Malkovich
Best Horror Film
The Sixth Sense
Best Science Fiction Film
- The Matrix
- eXistenZ
- Galaxy Quest
- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
- Pitch Black
- The Thirteenth Floor
Best Fantasy Film
- Being John Malkovich
- Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
- Tarzan
- Toy Story 2
- The Mummy
- Stuart Little
Best Horror Film
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Director
- Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski (The Matrix)
- Tim Burton (Sleepy Hollow)
- Frank Darabont (The Green Mile)
- George Lucas (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Dean Parisot (Galaxy Quest)
- Stephen Sommers (The Mummy)
Best Writing
- Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)
- Ehren Kruger (Arlington Road)
- M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
- Stephen Sommers (The Mummy)
- Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski (The Matrix)
- Andrew Kevin Walker (Sleepy Hollow)
Best Actor
- Tim Allen (Galaxy Quest)
- Johnny Depp (Sleepy Hollow)
- Brendan Fraser (The Mummy)
- Liam Neeson (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Keanu Reeves (The Matrix)
- Bruce Willis (The Sixth Sense)
Best Actress
- Christina Ricci (Sleepy Hollow)
- Heather Graham (Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me)
- Catherine Keener (Being John Malkovich)
- Carrie-Anne Moss (The Matrix)
- Sigourney Weaver (Galaxy Quest)
- Rachel Weisz (The Mummy)
Best Supporting Actor
- Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile)
- Laurence Fishburne (The Matrix)
- Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
- Ewan McGregor (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Alan Rickman (Galaxy Quest)
- Christopher Walken (Sleepy Hollow)
Best Supporting Actress
- Patricia Clarkson (The Green Mile)
- Pernilla August (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Joan Cusack (Arlington Road)
- Geena Davis (Stuart Little)
- Miranda Richardson (Sleepy Hollow)
- Sissy Spacek (Blast from the Past)
Best Young Actor/Actress
- Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense)
- Emily Bergl (The Rage: Carrie 2)
- Jake Lloyd (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Justin Long (Galaxy Quest)
- Natalie Portman (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Devon Sawa (Idle Hands)
Best Music
- Sleepy Hollow (Danny Elfman)
- The Mummy (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Galaxy Quest (David Newman)
- Toy Story 2 (Randy Newman)
- The Green Mile (Thomas Newman)
- Ravenous (Damon Albarn, Michael Nyman)
Best Costumes
- Trisha Biggar (Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace)
- Colleen Atwood (Sleepy Hollow)
- Kym Barrett (The Matrix)
- John Bloomfield (The Mummy)
- Marilyn Vance (Mystery Men)
- Albert Wolsky (Galaxy Quest)
Best Make-Up
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
- The Matrix
- Galaxy Quest
- Sleepy Hollow
- The Mummy
- Stuart Little
Best Network TV Series
- Now and Again (CBS)
- Angel (The WB)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (The WB)
- Roswell (The WB)
- Seven Days (UPN)
- The X-Files (Fox)
Best Cable/Syndicated Series
- Stargate SG1 (Showtime)
- Amazon (Syndicated)
- G vs E (Syndicated)
- The Outer Limits (Showtime)
- Farscape (Sci-Fi)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Syndicated)
Best Television Presentation
- Storm of the Century (ABC)
- Animal Farm (TNT)
- A Christmas Carol (TNT)
- Willy Fog Journey to the Center of the Earth (USA Network)
- The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (NBC)
- Thrill Seekers (TBS)
Best Television Actor
- David Boreanaz (Angel) (The WB)
- Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
- Jason Behr (Roswell) (The WB)
- Ben Browder (Farscape) (Sci-Fi)
- Eric Close (Now and Again) (CBS)
- Patrick Stewart (A Christmas Carol) (TNT)
Best Television Actress
- Margaret Colin (Now and Again) (CBS)
- Gillian Anderson (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Claudia Black (Farscape) (Sci-Fi)
- Shannen Doherty (Charmed) (The WB)
- Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Kate Mulgrew (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
Best Supporting Television Actor
- Dennis Haysbert (Now and Again) (CBS)
- Nicholas Brendon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Colm Feore (Storm of the Century) (ABC)
- Jeremy London (Journey to the Center of the Earth) (USA Network)
- James Marsters (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Robert Picardo (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
Best Supporting Television Actress
- Justina Vail (Seven Days) (UPN)
- Charisma Carpenter (Angel) (The WB)
- Virginia Hey (Farscape) (Sci-Fi)
- Heather Matarazzo (Now and Again) (CBS)
- Jeri Ryan (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
- Amanda Tapping (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
Best Home Video Release
- Free Enterprise
- From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter
- The Iron Giant
- Trekkies
- The Stendhal Syndrome
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
1999 - 25th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Director
- Michael Bay (Armageddon)
- Rob Bowman (The X-Files)
- Roland Emmerich (Godzilla)
- Alex Proyas (Dark City)
- Bryan Singer (Apt Pupil)
- Peter Weir (The Truman Show)
Best Writing
- Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show)
- Brandon Boyce (Apt Pupil)
- Don Mancini (Bride of Chucky)
- Alex Proyas (Dark City)
- Gary Ross (Pleasantville)
- Joseph Stefano (Psycho)
Best Actor
- James Woods (Vampires)
- David Duchovny (The X-Files)
- Jim Carrey (The Truman Show)
- Anthony Hopkins (Meet Joe Black)
- Edward Norton (American History X)
- Bruce Willis (Armageddon)
Best Actress
- Drew Barrymore (EverAfter)
- Gillian Anderson (The X-Files)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (Halloween H20: 20 Years Later)
- Meg Ryan (City of Angels)
- Jennifer Tilly (Bride of Chucky)
- Catherine Zeta-Jones (The Mask of Zorro)
Best Supporting Actor
- Ian McKellen (Apt Pupil)
- Ben Affleck (Armageddon)
- Dennis Franz (City of Angels)
- Ed Harris (The Truman Show)
- Gary Oldman (Lost in Space)
- Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan)
Best Supporting Actress
- Joan Allen (Pleasantville)
- Claire Forlani (Meet Joe Black)
- Anne Heche (Psycho)
- Sheryl Lee (Vampires)
- Anjelica Huston (EverAfter)
- Charlize Theron (Mighty Joe Young)
Best Young Actor/Actress
- Tobey Maguire (Pleasantville)
- Josh Hartnett (The Faculty)
- Katie Holmes (Disturbing Behavior)
- Jack Johnson (Lost in Space)
- Brad Renfro (Apt Pupil)
- Alicia Witt (Urban Legend)
Best Music
- Vampires (John Carpenter)
- Wild Things (George S. Clinton)
- EverAfter (George Fenton)
- Meet Joe Black (Thomas Newman)
- Armageddon (Trevor Rabin)
- The Prince of Egypt (Hans Zimmer)
Best Costumes
- Jenny Beavan (EverAfter)
- Magali Guidasci, Michael Kaplan (Armageddon)
- Liz Keogh Palmer (Dark City)
- Robert Bell, Vin Burnham, Gilly Hebden (Lost in Space)
- Graciela Mazón (The Mask of Zorro)
- Judianna Makovsky (Pleasantville)
Best Make-Up
- Vampires (Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero)
- Blade (Greg Cannom, Michael Germain)
- Dark City (Bob McCarron, Lesley Vanderwalt, Lynn Wheeler)
- Lost in Space (Peter Robb-King)
- Star Trek IX: Insurrection (Michael Westmore)
- The X-Files (Alec Gillis, Michael Mills, Greg Nelson, Tom Woodruff Jr.)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Godzilla (Volker Engel, Karen E. Goulekas, Clay Pinney, Patrick Tatopoulos)
- Armageddon (John Frazier, Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung)
- Dark City (Mara Bryan, Tom Davies, Peter Doyle, Andrew Mason)
- Lost in Space (Angus Bickerton)
- Mighty Joe Young (Rick Baker, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell, Hoyt Yeatman)
- Saving Private Ryan (Neil Corbould, Stefen Fangmeier, Roger Guyett)
Best Network TV Series
- The X-Files (Fox)
- The Simpsons (Fox)
- Charmed (The WB)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (The WB)
- Seven Days (UPN)
- Star Trek: Voyager (UPN)
Best Cable/Syndicated Series
- Babylon 5 (TNT)
- The Outer Limits (Showtime)
- Stargate SG1 (Showtime)
- Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (Syndicated)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Syndicated)
- Sliders (Sci-Fi)
Best Television Actor
- Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
- Bruce Boxleitner (Babylon 5) (TNT)
- Nicholas Brendon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- David Duchovny (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Lance Henriksen (Millennium) (Fox)
- Jonathan LaPaglia (Seven Days) (UPN)
Best Television Actress
- Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Gillian Anderson (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Claudia Christian (Babylon 5) (TNT)
- Shannen Doherty (Charmed) (The WB)
- Jeri Ryan (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
- Kate Mulgrew (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
Best Home Video Release
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Service Award
1998 - 24th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Men in Black
Best Fantasy Film
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Best Horror Film
The Devil's Advocate
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
- Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
- Batman & Robin
- George of the Jungle
- The Lost World: Jurassic Park
- Hercules
- Mousehunt
Best Horror Film
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Director
- John Woo (Face Off)
- Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Alien: Resurrection)
- Barry Sonnenfeld (Men in Black)
- Paul Verhoeven (Starship Troopers)
- Robert Zemeckis (Contact)
- Steven Spielberg (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
Best Writing
- Michael Colleary, Mike Werb (Face Off)
- Michael Goldenberg, James V. Hart (Contact)
- Tony Gilroy, Jonathan Lemkin (The Devil's Advocate)
- Edward Neumeier (Starship Troopers)
- Ed Solomon (Men in Black)
- Guillermo del Toro (Mimic)
Best Actor
- Pierce Brosnan (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Nicolas Cage (Face Off)
- Kevin Costner (The Postman)
- Al Pacino (The Devil's Advocate)
- John Travolta (Face Off)
- Will Smith (Men in Black)
Best Actress
- Jodie Foster (Contact)
- Neve Campbell (Scream 2)
- Jennifer Lopez (Anaconda)
- Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
- Mira Sorvino (Mimic)
- Sigourney Weaver (Alien: Resurrection)
Best Supporting Actor
- Vincent D'Onofrio (Men in Black)
- Steve Buscemi (Con Air)
- Robert Forster (Jackie Brown)
- Will Patton (The Postman)
- Pete Postlethwaite (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- J. T. Walsh (Breakdown)
Best Supporting Actress
- Gloria Stuart (Titanic)
- Joan Allen (Face Off)
- Courteney Cox (Scream 2)
- Teri Hatcher (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Milla Jovovich (The Fifth Element)
- Winona Ryder (Alien: Resurrection)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Jena Malone (Contact)
- Vanessa Lee Chester (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Alexander Goodwin (Mimic)
- Sam Huntington (Jungle 2 Jungle)
- Dominique Swain (Face Off)
- Mara Wilson (A Simple Wish)
Best Music
- Men in Black (Danny Elfman)
- Tomorrow Never Dies (David Arnold)
- Gattaca (Michael Nyman)
- Face Off (John Powell)
- Contact (Alan Silvestri)
- Commandments (Joseph Vitarelli)
Best Costumes
- Ellen Mirojnick (Starship Troopers)
- Bob Ringwood (Alien: Resurrection)
- Deena Appel (Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery)
- Ingrid Ferrin, Robert Turturice (Batman & Robin)
- Jean-Paul Gaultier (The Fifth Element)
- Colleen Atwood (Gattaca)
Best Make-Up
- Mimic (Rick Lazzarini, Gordon J. Smith)
- Face Off (David Atherton, Kevin Yagher)
- Men in Black (David LeRoy Anderson, Rick Baker, Katherine James)
- Batman & Robin (Jeff Dawn, Ve Neill)
- Spawn (Cindy J. Williams) (K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.)
- The Devil's Advocate (Neal Martz, Luigi Rocchetti)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Starship Troopers (Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson, Phil Tippett, Tom Woodruff Jr.)
- Alien: Resurrection (Alec Gillis, Erik Henry, Pitof, Tom Woodruff Jr.)
- Contact (Jerome Chen, Mark Holmes, Ken Ralston, Stephen Rosenbaum)
- The Fifth Element (Karen E. Goulekas, Mark Stetson)
- The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri, Dennis Muren, Stan Winston)
- Men in Black (Rick Baker, Eric Brevig, Peter Chesney, Rob Coleman)
Best Network TV Series
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (The WB)
- The Simpsons (Fox)
- The Visitor (Fox)
- The X-Files (Fox)
- Profiler (NBC)
- Star Trek: Voyager (UPN)
Best Cable/Syndicated Series
- The Outer Limits (Showtime)
- Stargate SG1 (Showtime)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Syndicated)
- Xena (Syndicated)
- Babylon 5 (Syndicated)
- Earth: Final Conflict (Syndicated)
Best Television Presentation
- The Shining (ABC)
- Cinderella (ABC)
- House of Frankenstein (NBC)
- Invasion (NBC)
- Retroactive (Showtime)
- Snow White: A Tale of Terror (Showtime)
Best Television Actor
- Steven Weber (The Shining) (ABC)
- David Duchovny (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Nicholas Brendon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Michael T. Weiss (The Pretender) (NBC)
- Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG1) (Showtime)
- John Corbett (The Visitor) (Fox)
Best Television Actress
- Kate Mulgrew (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
- Gillian Anderson (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Peta Wilson (La Femme Nikita) (USA Network)
- Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) (The WB)
- Ally Walker (Profiler) (NBC)
- Jeri Ryan (Star Trek: Voyager) (UPN)
Best Home Video Release
- Cats Don't Dance
- Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas
- The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr.
- Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation
- The Prophecy II
- Wishmaster
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
Service Award
1997 - 23rd Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
- Independence Day
- Escape from L.A.
- The Island of Dr. Moreau
- Mars Attacks!
- Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
- Star Trek VIII: First Contact
Best Fantasy Film
- DragonHeart
- The Adventures of Pinocchio
- Matilda
- The Hunchback of Notre Dame
- Phenomenon
- James and the Giant Peach
- The Nutty Professor
Best Horror Film
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Director
- Roland Emmerich (Independence Day)
- Tim Burton (Mars Attacks!)
- Joel Coen (Fargo)
- Wes Craven (Scream)
- Jonathan Frakes (Star Trek VIII: First Contact)
- Peter Jackson (The Frighteners)
Best Writing
- Kevin Williamson (Scream)
- Brannon Braga, Ronald D. Moore (Star Trek VIII: First Contact)
- Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich (Independence Day)
- Jonathan Gems (Mars Attacks!)
- Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski (Bound)
- Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh (The Frighteners)
Best Actor
- Eddie Murphy (The Nutty Professor)
- Michael J. Fox (The Frighteners)
- Jeff Goldblum (Independence Day)
- Will Smith (Independence Day)
- Bill Paxton (Twister)
- Patrick Stewart (Star Trek VIII: First Contact)
Best Actress
- Neve Campbell (Scream)
- Geena Davis (The Long Kiss Goodnight)
- Gina Gershon (Bound)
- Helen Hunt (Twister)
- Frances McDormand (Fargo)
- Penelope Ann Miller (The Relic)
Best Supporting Actor
- Brent Spiner (Star Trek VIII: First Contact)
- Brent Spiner (Independence Day)
- Jeffrey Combs (The Frighteners)
- Skeet Ulrich (Scream)
- Edward Norton (Primal Fear)
- Joe Pantoliano (Bound)
Best Supporting Actress
- Alice Krige (Star Trek VIII: First Contact)
- Fairuza Balk (The Island of Dr. Moreau)
- Drew Barrymore (Scream)
- Glenn Close (Mars Attacks!)
- Pam Ferris (Matilda)
- Jennifer Tilly (Bound)
- Vivica A. Fox (Independence Day)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Lucas Black (Sling Blade)
- Kevin Bishop (Muppet Treasure Island)
- James Duval (Independence Day)
- Lukas Haas (Mars Attacks!)
- Jonathan Taylor Thomas (The Adventures of Pinocchio)
- Mara Wilson (Matilda)
Best Music
- Mars Attacks! (Danny Elfman)
- The Frighteners (Danny Elfman)
- Independence Day (David Arnold)
- DragonHeart (Randy Edelman)
- Star Trek VIII: First Contact (Jerry Goldsmith)
- The Rock (Nick Glennie-Smith, Harry Gregson-Williams, Hans Zimmer)
Best Costumes
- Deborah Everton (Star Trek VIII: First Contact)
- Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard, Thomas Casterline (DragonHeart)
- Robin Michel Bush (Escape from L.A.)
- Joseph A. Porro (Independence Day)
- Colleen Atwood (Mars Attacks!)
- Kym Barrett (Romeo + Juliet)
Best Make-Up
- The Nutty Professor (David LeRoy Anderson, Rick Baker)
- The Frighteners (Rick Baker, Richard Taylor)
- The Island of Dr. Moreau (Shane Mahan, Stan Winston)
- Mary Reilly (Peter Owen, Jenny Shircore)
- Star Trek VIII: First Contact (Jake Garber, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler)
- Thinner (Greg Cannom)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Independence Day (Volker Engel, Clay Pinney, Douglas Smith, Joe Viskocil)
- DragonHeart (Scott Squires, James Straus, Phil Tippett, Kit West)
- The Frighteners (Charlie McClellan, Wes Takahashi, Richard Taylor)
- Mars Attacks! (David Andrews, Michael L. Fink, Michael Lantieri, Jim Mitchell) (Industrial Light & Magic, Warner Digital Studios)
- Star Trek VIII: First Contact (John Knoll) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Twister (Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Henry LaBounta, Habib Zargarpour)
Best Network TV Series
- The X-Files (Fox)
- Dark Skies (NBC)
- Early Edition (CBS)
- Millennium (Fox)
- The Simpsons (Fox)
- Sliders (Fox)
Best Syndicated TV Series
- The Outer Limits (Showtime)
- Babylon 5 (Syndicated)
- Highlander: The Animated Series (Syndicated)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Syndicated)
- Poltergeist: The Legacy (Showtime)
- The New Adventures of Robin Hood (TNT)
Best Television Presentation
- Doctor Who (Fox)
- Alien Nation: The Enemy Within (Fox)
- The Canterville Ghost (ABC)
- Gulliver's Travels (NBC)
- The Beast (NBC)
- The Lottery (NBC)
Best Television Actor
- Kyle Chandler (Early Edition) (CBS)
- David Duchovny (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Paul McGann (Doctor Who) (Fox)
- Lance Henriksen (Millennium) (Fox)
- Avery Brooks (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine) (Syndicated)
- Eric Close (Dark Skies) (NBC)
Best Television Actress
- Gillian Anderson (The X-Files) (Fox)
- Claudia Christian (Babylon 5) (Syndicated)
- Helen Shaver (Poltergeist: The Legacy) (Showtime)
- Melissa Joan Hart (Sabrina, the Teenage Witch) (ABC)
- Megan Ward (Dark Skies) (NBC)
- Lucy Lawless (Xena) (Syndicated)
Best Home Video Release
President's Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
- Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (for its 20th anniversary)
Service Award
1996 - 22nd Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
- From Dusk Till Dawn
- The City of Lost Children
- In the Mouth of Madness
- Lord of Illusions
- Demon Knight
- Mute Witness
- The Prophecy
Best Action/Adventure Film
Best Director
- Kathryn Bigelow (Strange Days)
- David Fincher (Se7en)
- Terry Gilliam (12 Monkeys)
- Joe Johnston (Jumanji)
- Frank Marshall (Congo)
- Robert Rodriguez (From Dusk Till Dawn)
- Bryan Singer (The Usual Suspects)
Best Writing
- Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en)
- James Cameron, Jay Cocks (Strange Days)
- George Miller, Chris Noonan (Babe)
- David Webb Peoples, Janet Peoples (12 Monkeys)
- Quentin Tarantino (From Dusk Till Dawn)
- Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, Andrew Stanton, Joss Whedon (Toy Story)
Best Actor
- George Clooney (From Dusk Till Dawn)
- Pierce Brosnan (GoldenEye)
- Ralph Fiennes (Strange Days)
- Morgan Freeman (Se7en)
- Robin Williams (Jumanji)
- Bruce Willis (12 Monkeys)
Best Actress
- Angela Bassett (Strange Days)
- Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne)
- Nicole Kidman (To Die For)
- Sharon Stone (The Quick and the Dead)
- Madeleine Stowe (12 Monkeys)
- Марина Зудина (Mute Witness)
Best Supporting Actor
- Brad Pitt (12 Monkeys)
- Harvey Keitel (From Dusk Till Dawn)
- Val Kilmer (Heat)
- Tim Roth (Rob Roy)
- Quentin Tarantino (From Dusk Till Dawn)
- Christopher Walken (The Prophecy)
Best Supporting Actress
- Bonnie Hunt (Jumanji)
- Illeana Douglas (To Die For)
- Salma Hayek (Desperado)
- Jennifer Jason Leigh (Dolores Claiborne)
- Juliette Lewis (From Dusk Till Dawn)
- Gwyneth Paltrow (Se7en)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Christina Ricci (Casper)
- Kirsten Dunst (Jumanji)
- Bradley Pierce (Jumanji)
- Max Pomeranc (Fluke)
- Hal Scardino (The Indian in the Cupboard)
- Judith Vittet (The City of Lost Children)
Best Music
- The Usual Suspects (John Ottman)
- Dolores Claiborne (Danny Elfman)
- Braveheart (James Horner)
- Se7en (Howard Shore)
- Copycat (Christopher Young)
- Crimson Tide (Hans Zimmer)
Best Costumes
- Julie Weiss (12 Monkeys)
- John Bloomfield (Waterworld)
- Jean-Paul Gaultier (The City of Lost Children)
- Charles Knode (Braveheart)
- Ingrid Ferrin, Bob Ringwood (Batman Forever)
- Emma Porteous, Gianni Versace (Judge Dredd)
Best Make-Up
- Se7en (Jean Ann Black, Rob Bottin)
- Batman Forever (Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng)
- Judge Dredd (Chris Cunningham, Nick Dudman)
- In the Mouth of Madness (K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.)
- From Dusk Till Dawn (K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.)
- Species (Bill Corso, Steve Johnson, Kenny Myers)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Jumanji (Stan Parks) (Industrial Light & Magic, Amalgamated Dynamics)
- The Indian in the Cupboard (Eric Brevig) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Batman Forever (Andrew Adamson, Eric Durst, John Dykstra, Thomas L. Fisher)
- Species (Richard Edlund, Steve Johnson)
- Congo (Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Stan Winston) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- Judge Dredd (Joel Hynek) (Mass. Illusions LLC)
Best Genre Television Series
- The Outer Limits
- American Gothic
- The Simpsons
- Sliders
- Space: Above and Beyond
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Best Television Presentation
- Alien Nation: Millennium
- Alien Autopsy: (Fact or Fiction?)
- Attack of the Killer B-Movies
- Goosebumps (Episode: "The Haunted Mask")
- The Invaders
- The Langoliers
Best Home Video Release
- V: The Final Battle
- Beastmaster III: The Eye of Braxus
- The Land Before Time III: The Time of the Great Giving
- Terminal Voyage
- Timemaster
- The Secret of Roan Inish
President's Award
Life Career Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
- Castle Rock Entertainment
1995 - 21st Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Stargate
Best Fantasy Film
Forrest Gump
Best Horror Film
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- The Crow
- Cronos
- Mosquito
- Wes Craven's New Nightmare
- Frankenstein
- Wolf
Best Action/Adventure Film
- Pulp Fiction
- Clear and Present Danger
- The Jungle Book
- Red Rock West
- Speed
- The Shawshank Redemption
- True Lies
Best Director
- James Cameron (True Lies)
- Jan de Bont (Speed)
- William Dear (Angels in the Outfield)
- Neil Jordan (Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles)
- Alex Proyas (The Crow)
- Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump)
Best Writing
- Jim Harrison, Wesley Strick (Wolf)
- Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (Ed Wood)
- Eric Roth (Forrest Gump)
- Frank Darabont, Steph Lady (Frankenstein)
- Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption)
- Mark Verheiden (Timecop)
Best Actor
- Martin Landau (Ed Wood)
- Kenneth Branagh (Frankenstein)
- Tom Cruise (Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles)
- Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)
- Brad Pitt (Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles)
- Jack Nicholson (Wolf)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (True Lies)
Best Actress
- Sandra Bullock (Speed)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (True Lies)
- Mädchen Amick (Dream Lover)
- Helena Bonham Carter (Frankenstein)
- Penelope Ann Miller (The Shadow)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Wolf)
Best Supporting Actor
- Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump)
- Richard Attenborough (Miracle on 34th Street)
- Robert De Niro (Frankenstein)
- Raul Julia (Street Fighter)
- Bill Paxton (True Lies)
- James Spader (Wolf)
Best Supporting Actress
- Mia Sara (Timecop)
- Halle Berry (The Flintstones)
- Tia Carrere (True Lies)
- Whoopi Goldberg (Star Trek: Generations)
- Robin Wright (Forrest Gump)
- Rosie O'Donnell (The Flintstones)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Kirsten Dunst (Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles)
- Luke Edwards (Little Big League)
- Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Angels in the Outfield)
- Miko Hughes (Wes Craven's New Nightmare)
- Jonathan Taylor Thomas (The Lion King)
- Elijah Wood (North)
Best Music
- Ed Wood (Howard Shore)
- Forrest Gump (Alan Silvestri)
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Elliot Goldenthal)
- Frankenstein (Patrick Doyle)
- The Shadow (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Wes Craven's New Nightmare (J. Peter Robinson)
Best Costumes
- Sandy Powell (Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles)
- Arianne Phillips (The Crow)
- Rosanna Norton (The Flintstones)
- Ha Nguyen (The Mask)
- Bob Ringwood (The Shadow)
- Joseph A. Porro (Stargate)
Best Make-Up
- Ed Wood (Rick Baker, Ve Neill)
- Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Michèle Burke, Stan Winston)
- The Mask (Greg Cannom)
- Frankenstein (Paul Engelen, Daniel Parker)
- The Santa Clause (Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr.)
- Wolf (Rick Baker)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- True Lies (John Bruno) (Digital Domain)
- The Crow (Andrew Mason) (International Creative Effects)
- Forrest Gump (Ken Ralston) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- The Shadow (Illusion Arts Inc., Fantasy II Film Effects, Visual Concept Engineering (VCE))
- Stargate (Jeffrey A. Okun, Patrick Tatopoulos)
- Timecop (Gregory L. McMurry)
Best Genre Television Series
Best Television Presentation
- Alien Nation: Dark Horizon
- Fatherland
- Hercules and the Circle of Fire
- Roswell
- TekWar
- The Stand
- Witch Hunt
Best Home Video Release
- Cronos
- Body Melt
- Jack Be Nimble
- My Neighbor Totoro
- Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead - The Never Dead Part III
- Shrunken Heads
- V
Golden Scroll of Merit (Outstanding Achievement)
Life Career Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Special Award
- Richard Fleischer (for his career)
Service Award
1994 - 20th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Jurassic Park
Best Fantasy Film
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Best Horror Film
Army of Darkness
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
- The Nightmare Before Christmas
- Addams Family Values
- Heart and Souls
- Groundhog Day
- Last Action Hero
- Hocus Pocus
- Rookie of the Year
Best Horror Film
Best Director
- Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park)
- John McTiernan (Last Action Hero)
- Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day)
- George A. Romero (The Dark Half)
- Henry Selick (The Nightmare Before Christmas)
- Ron Underwood (Heart and Souls)
- John Woo (Hard Target)
Best Writing
- Michael Crichton, David Koepp (Jurassic Park)
- Tracy Tormé (Fire in the Sky)
- Harold Ramis, Danny Rubin (Groundhog Day)
- Erik Hansen, Gregory Hansen, Brent Maddock, S.S. Wilson (Heart and Souls)
- Tim Metcalfe (Kalifornia)
- David Arnott, Shane Black (Last Action Hero)
- Quentin Tarantino (True Romance)
Best Actor
- Robert Downey Jr. (Heart and Souls)
- Jeff Bridges (The Vanishing)
- Bill Murray (Groundhog Day)
- Robert Patrick (Fire in the Sky)
- Arnold Schwarzenegger (Last Action Hero)
- Max von Sydow (Needful Things)
- Christian Slater (True Romance)
Best Actress
- Andie MacDowell (Groundhog Day)
- Patricia Arquette (True Romance)
- Michelle Forbes (Kalifornia)
- Laura Dern (Jurassic Park)
- Anjelica Huston (Addams Family Values)
- Bette Midler (Hocus Pocus)
- Ally Sheedy (Man's Best Friend)
Best Supporting Actor
- Lance Henriksen (Hard Target)
- Jeff Goldblum (Jurassic Park)
- Charles Grodin (Heart and Souls)
- Tom Sizemore (Heart and Souls)
- Wayne Knight (Jurassic Park)
- John Malkovich (In the Line of Fire)
- J. T. Walsh (Needful Things)
Best Supporting Actress
- Amanda Plummer (Needful Things)
- Sarah Jessica Parker (Hocus Pocus)
- Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values)
- Nancy Allen (RoboCop 3)
- Julie Harris (The Dark Half)
- Kathy Najimy (Hocus Pocus)
- Kyra Sedgwick (Heart and Souls)
- Alfre Woodard (Heart and Souls)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Elijah Wood (The Good Son)
- Jesse Cameron-Glickenhaus (Slaughter of the Innocents)
- Manuel Colao (The Flight of the Innocent)
- Joseph Mazzello (Jurassic Park)
- Ariana Richards (Jurassic Park)
- Austin O'Brien (Last Action Hero)
- Christina Ricci (Addams Family Values)
Best Music
- The Nightmare Before Christmas (Danny Elfman)
- Addams Family Values (Marc Shaiman)
- Fire in the Sky (Mark Isham)
- Hard Target (Graeme Revell)
- Heart and Souls (Marc Shaiman)
- Jurassic Park (John Williams)
- The Vagrant (Christopher Young)
Best Costumes
- Mary E. Vogt (Hocus Pocus)
- Theoni V. Aldredge (Addams Family Values)
- Bob Ringwood (Demolition Man)
- Jennifer Butler (Groundhog Day)
- Sue Moore, Eric H. Sandberg (Jurassic Park)
- Gloria Gresham (Last Action Hero)
- Joseph A. Porro (Super Mario Bros.)
Best Make-Up
- Addams Family Values (Kevin Haney)
- Army of Darkness (K.N.B. EFX Group Inc., Alterian Inc.)
- The Dark Half (Everett Burrell, John Vulich)
- Freaked (Screaming Mad George, Steve Johnson) (Alterian Inc.)
- Man's Best Friend (Mitchell J. Coughlin, Kevin Yagher)
- Warlock: The Armageddon (Bob Keen)
- Super Mario Bros. (Rob Burman, Jeff Goodwin, Vincent J. Guastini)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Jurassic Park (Michael Lantieri, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Stan Winston)
- Demolition Man (Michael J. McAlister, Kimberly Nelson LoCascio)
- Heart and Souls (Pacific Data Images (PDI), 4-Ward Productions)
- Hocus Pocus (Buena Vista Visual Effects, Matte World Digital, Rhythm & Hues)
- Last Action Hero (John E. Sullivan) (Sony Pictures Imageworks, Boss Film Studios, Fantasy II Film Effects, Visual Concept Engineering (VCE), The Baer Animation Company Inc.)
- The Nightmare Before Christmas (Gordon Baker, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco-Shaw)
- Solar Crisis (Richard Edlund)
Best Genre Television Series
- Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
- The Adventures of Brisco County Jr.
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
- Star Trek: The Next Generation
- The Simpsons
- The X-Files
- Wild Palms
Best Home Video Release
- Braindead
- The Ambulance
- Blade Runner (for the director's cut)
- Man Bites Dog
- El Mariachi
- Warlock: The Armageddon
- Tomcat: Dangerous Desires
President's Award
Life Career Award
George Pal Memorial Award
Service Award
Posthumous Award
1993 - 19th Saturn Awards
Best Science Fiction Film
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Best Fantasy Film
Aladdin
Best Horror Film
Dracula
Best Science Fiction Film
- Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
- Alien³
- Freejack
- Honey, I Blew Up the Kid
- The Lawnmower Man
- Memoirs of an Invisible Man
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
- Dracula
- Basic Instinct
- Candyman
- Braindead
- The Hand That Rocks the Cradle
- Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
Best Director
- Francis Ford Coppola (Dracula)
- Tim Burton (Batman Returns)
- David Fincher (Alien³)
- Randal Kleiser (Honey, I Blew Up the Kid)
- William Friedkin (Rampage)
- Paul Verhoeven (Basic Instinct)
- Robert Zemeckis (Death Becomes Her)
Best Writing
- James V. Hart (Dracula)
- Larry Ferguson, David Giler, Walter Hill (Alien³)
- Joe Eszterhas (Basic Instinct)
- Bernard Rose (Candyman)
- Martin Donovan, David Koepp (Death Becomes Her)
- Denny Martin Flinn, Nicholas Meyer (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
- Robert Engels, David Lynch (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me)
Best Actor
- Gary Oldman (Dracula)
- Chevy Chase (Memoirs of an Invisible Man)
- Michael Gambon (Toys)
- Raul Julia (The Addams Family)
- John Lithgow (Raising Cain)
- Robin Williams (Toys)
- Bruce Willis (Death Becomes Her)
Best Actress
- Virginia Madsen (Candyman)
- Rebecca De Mornay (The Hand That Rocks the Cradle)
- Sheryl Lee (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me)
- Winona Ryder (Dracula)
- Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct)
- Meryl Streep (Death Becomes Her)
- Sigourney Weaver (Alien³)
Best Supporting Actor
- Robin Williams (Aladdin)
- Danny DeVito (Batman Returns)
- Charles S. Dutton (Alien³)
- Anthony Hopkins (Dracula)
- Sam Neill (Memoirs of an Invisible Man)
- Kevin Spacey (Consenting Adults)
- Ray Wise (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me)
Best Supporting Actress
- Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her)
- Kim Cattrall (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
- Julianne Moore (The Hand That Rocks the Cradle)
- Rene Russo (Freejack)
- Frances Sternhagen (Raising Cain)
- Marcia Strassman (Honey, I Blew Up the Kid)
- Robin Wright (Toys)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor
- Scott Weinger (Aladdin)
- Brandon Quintin Adams (The People Under the Stairs)
- Edward Furlong (Pet Sematary II)
- Robert Oliveri (Honey, I Blew Up the Kid)
- Christina Ricci (The Addams Family)
- Daniel Shalikar (Honey, I Blew Up the Kid)
- Joshua Shalikar (Honey, I Blew Up the Kid)
Best Music
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (Angelo Badalamenti)
- Aladdin (Alan Menken)
- Basic Instinct (Jerry Goldsmith)
- Beauty and the Beast (Alan Menken)
- Dracula (Wojciech Kilar)
- Death Becomes Her (Alan Silvestri)
- Toys (Trevor Horn, Hans Zimmer)
Best Costumes
- Eiko Ishioka (Dracula)
- Albert Wolsky (Toys)
- Dodie Shepard (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
- Robyn Reichek (Mom and Dad Save the World)
- Lisa Jensen (Freejack)
- Vin Burnham, Bob Ringwood, Mary E. Vogt (Batman Returns)
- David Perry, Bob Ringwood (Alien³)
Best Make-Up
- Batman Returns (Ve Neill, Stan Winston)
- Dracula (Michèle Burke, Greg Cannom, Matthew W. Mungle)
- Candyman (Bob Keen) (Image Animation)
- Death Becomes Her (Kevin Haney, Dick Smith)
- Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (Bob Keen)
- Highway to Hell (Steve Johnson)
- Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Edward French, Michael Mills)
Best Special / Visual Effects
- Death Becomes Her (Alec Gillis, Ken Ralston, Tom Woodruff Jr.) (Industrial Light & Magic)
- The Addams Family (Alan Munro) (Visual Concept Engineering (VCE), Alterian, Inc., David Miller Creations)
- Alien³ (Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr.)
- Dracula (Roman Coppola)
- Braindead (Bob McCarron, Richard Taylor)
- The Lawnmower Man (Frank Ceglia, Tom Ceglia, Paul Haines)
- Memoirs of an Invisible Man (Ned Gorman, Bruce Nicholson) (Industrial Light & Magic)
Best Genre Television Series
- The Simpsons
- Batman: The Animated Series
- Intruders
- The Ren & Stimpy Show
- Quantum Leap
- Tales from the Crypt
- Star Trek: The Next Generation