Directed by:
Lewis AllenScreenplay:
Joseph HoffmanCinematography:
Ray RennahanComposer:
Roy WebbCast:
Cornel Wilde, Maureen O'Hara, Robert Douglas, Gladys Cooper, June Clayworth, Dan O'Herlihy, Alan Hale Jr., Blanche Yurka, Nancy Gates, Edmund Breon (more)Plots(1)
With the power-hungry Duc de Lavalle (Robert Douglas) threatening to usurp the throne, the queen (Gladys Cooper) summons the Four Musketeers to come to her aid. But too many years have passed and they're no longer able to heed the call, so their grown children decide to fight for their fathers instead: D'Artagnan Jr. (Cornel Wilde), Porthos Jr. (Alan Hale Jr.), Aramis Jr. (Dan O'Herlihy) and Athos' daughter Claire (O'Hara), whose ravishing beauty hides a secret Lavalle's soldiers will soon give their lives to learn. She's the deadliest swordsman in France! (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Cornel Wilde
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
High Sierra (1941)
The Big Combo (1955)
Maureen O'Hara
Ireland
Best movies:
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
The Parent Trap (1961)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
Robert Douglas
UK
Best movies:
Adventures of Don Juan (1948)
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Gladys Cooper
UK
Best movies:
My Fair Lady (1964)
Bernadette (1943)
Rebecca (1940)
June Clayworth
USA
Best movies:
There's Always Tomorrow (1956)
Dream Wife (1953)
Dan O'Herlihy
Ireland
Alan Hale Jr.
USA
Best movies:
It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947)
The Gunfighter (1950)
Springfield Rifle (1952)
Blanche Yurka
USA
Best movies:
Bernadette (1943)
Keeper of the Flame (1942)
A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
Nancy Gates
USA
Best movies:
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
Nevada (1944)
Suddenly (1954)
Edmund Breon
UK
Best movies:
Gaslight (1944)
The White Cliffs of Dover (1944)
Juve Against Fantomas (1913)
George Petrie
USA
Best movies:
The Day After (1983) (TV movie)
Dead Ringer (1964)
Hud (1963)
Moroni Olsen
USA
Best movies:
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Holmes Herbert
UK
Best movies:
The Invisible Man (1933)
The Stratton Story (1949)
Captain Blood (1935)
Fred Kohler Jr.
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Pack Up Your Troubles (1932)
Samson and Delilah (1949)
Peter Miles
Japan
Lucien Littlefield
USA
Best movies:
The Little Foxes (1941)
Why Change Your Wife? (1920)
The Cat and the Canary (1927)
Tristram Coffin
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956)
Possessed (1947)
George Magrill
Best movies:
Miracle of Fatima (1952)
Love Crazy (1941)
Double Indemnity (1944)
Gregg Barton
USA
Best movies:
Morituri (1965)
Albuquerque (1948)
The Man from Laramie (1955)
Dewey Robinson
USA
Best movies:
Casablanca (1942)
Scarlet Street (1945)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935)