Directed by:
Phil KarlsonCinematography:
Burnett GuffeyComposer:
George DuningCast:
Ginger Rogers, Edward G. Robinson, Brian Keith, Lucy Marlow, Lorne Greene, Kathryn Grant, Eve McVeagh, Tom Greenway, John Zaremba, Peter Leeds, John Larch (more)Plots(1)
A district attorney springs former model Sherry Conley (Ginger Rogers) from prison and tries to pressure her to testify against a powerful mobster she knew through close mutual acquaintances. Tension mounts as the court day approaches and Sherry begins to fear for her life despite 24-hour police protection in her sequestered apartment. (Powerhouse Films)
(more)Cast
Ginger Rogers
USA
Best movies:
The Green Mile (1999) - a.f.
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Edward G. Robinson
Romania
Best movies:
Double Indemnity (1944)
Scarlet Street (1945)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Brian Keith
USA
Best movies:
The Parent Trap (1961)
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
Fort Dobbs (1958)
Lucy Marlow
USA
Best movies:
A Star is Born (1954)
Lorne Greene
Canada
Best movies:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Roots (1977) (series)
Heidi's Song (1982)
Kathryn Grant
USA
Best movies:
Rear Window (1954)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
Eve McVeagh
USA
Best movies:
The Graduate (1967)
Airport (1970)
High Noon (1952)
Tom Greenway
USA
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
Westward the Women (1951)
High Noon (1952)
John Zaremba
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Human Desire (1954)
Peter Leeds
USA
Best movies:
Stalag 17 (1953)
Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)
The Devil's Disciple (1959) - narrator
John Larch
USA
Best movies:
Dirty Harry (1971)
War and Remembrance (1988) (series)
Hell to Eternity (1960)
Alan Reynolds
USA
Best movies:
Cape Fear (1962)
The Harder They Fall (1956)
The Last Time I Saw Archie (1961)
Frank Gerstle
USA
Best movies:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
The Proud Ones (1956)
Bullitt (1968)
Ed Hinton
USA
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
The Man from Bitter Ridge (1955)
Samson and Delilah (1949)
Robert Nichols
USA
Best movies:
Giant (1956)
Julius Caesar (1953)
The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1964)
Ken Mayer
USA
Best movies:
Little Big Man (1970)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Spencer's Mountain (1963)
Joseph Hamilton
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
The Hangman (1959)
A Star is Born (1954)
Dean Cromer
USA
Best movies:
On the Waterfront (1954)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Them! (1954)
Will J. White
USA
Best movies:
Spartacus (1960)
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
The FBI Story (1959)
Bob Hopkins
USA
Best movies:
The Harder They Fall (1956)
Underworld U.S.A. (1961)
The Opposite Sex (1956)