Directed by:
Joseph KaneCinematography:
Jack A. MartaComposer:
Victor YoungCast:
Fred MacMurray, Věra Ralston-Hrubá, Robert Douglas, Victor McLaglen, John Russell, Claude Jarman Jr., Grant Withers, Howard Petrie, Paul Fix, William Murphy (more)Plots(1)
A 19th-century merchant seaman, assisted by a native girl, goes in search of a treasure trove of jewels on a remote volcanic island in the Dutch East Indies. Featuring thrilling special effects by the Lydecker brothers, the stakes are high as our hero battles pirates, mutiny, and finally an exploding volcano, based on the true 1883 Krakatoa eruption. (Via Vision Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Fred MacMurray
USA
Best movies:
Bon Voyage! (1962)
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Apartment (1960)
Věra Ralston-Hrubá
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
A Week in the Quiet House (1947)
Dakota (1945)
The Fighting Kentuckian (1949)
Robert Douglas
UK
Best movies:
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
Adventures of Don Juan (1948)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Victor McLaglen
UK
Best movies:
The Informer (1935)
Dishonored (1931)
The Quiet Man (1952)
John Russell
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Rio Bravo (1959)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
Claude Jarman Jr.
USA
Best movies:
The Yearling (1946)
The Great Locomotive Chase (1956)
Centennial (1978) (series)
Grant Withers
USA
Best movies:
Tycoon (1947)
In Old Oklahoma (1943)
My Darling Clementine (1946)
Howard Petrie
USA
Best movies:
Rocky Mountain (1950)
The Tin Star (1957)
Bend of the River (1952)
Paul Fix
USA
Best movies:
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
After the Thin Man (1936)
Scarface (1932)
William Murphy
USA
Best movies:
The Story of G.I. Joe (1945)
The Big Heat (1953)
I Was a Male War Bride (1949)
Philip Ahn
USA
Best movies:
The Good Earth (1937)
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944)
The Thief of Bagdad (1924)
Stephen Bekassy
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Arch of Triumph (1948)
The Young Lions (1958)
Keye Luke
China
Best movies:
The Good Earth (1937)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Young Man with a Horn (1950)
Richard Reeves
USA
Best movies:
The Killing (1956)
Tickle Me (1965)
Unconquered (1947)
Charles Sullivan
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
The Great Dictator (1940)
Fury (1936)
Virginia Brissac
USA
Best movies:
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Strike Up the Band (1940)
The Little Foxes (1941)
Chuck Hayward
USA
Best movies:
The Big Country (1958)
Spartacus (1960)
High Noon (1952)
Jimmy Dime
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Gold Rush (1925)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Blackie Whiteford
USA
Best movies:
Captain Blood (1935)
King Kong (1933)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
John George
Syria
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The Killing (1956)
East of Eden (1955)