Awards - Cannes Film Festival - 2015-2024
National Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2024 - 77th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Anora (Sean Baker)
- All We Imagine as Light (Payal Kapadia)
- Bird (Andrea Arnold)
- Caught by the Tides (Zhangke Jia)
- Emilia Perez (Jacques Audiard)
- Grand Tour (Miguel Gomes)
- Kinds of Kindness (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- L'Amour ouf (Gilles Lellouche)
- Limonov: The Ballad of Eddie (Kirill Serebrennikov)
- Marcello mio (Christophe Honoré)
- Megalopolis (Francis Ford Coppola)
- Motel Destino (Karim Aïnouz)
- Oh, Canada (Paul Schrader)
- Parthenope (Paolo Sorrentino)
- The Apprentice (Ali Abbasi)
- The Girl with the Needle (Magnus von Horn)
- The Shrouds (David Cronenberg)
- The Substance (Coralie Fargeat)
- Wild Diamond (Agathe Riedinger)
- The Most Precious of Cargoes (Michel Hazanavicius)
- The Seed of the Sacred Fig (Mohammad Rasoulof)
- Three Kilometres to the End of the World (Emanuel Pârvu)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Special Prize
Un Certain Regard
- Black Dog (Hu Guan)
- Armand (Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel)
- The Damned (Roberto Minervini)
- The Story of Souleymane (Boris Lojkine)
- The Kingdom (Julien Colonna)
- My Sunshine (Hiroshi Okuyama)
- Norah (Tawfik Alzaidi)
- Santosh (Sandhya Suri)
- On Becoming a Guinea Fowl (Rungano Nyoni)
- September Says (Ariane Labed)
- The Shameless (Konstantin Bojanov)
- Viet and Nam (Truong Minh Quý)
- The Village Next to Paradise (Mo Harawe)
- Holy Cow (Louise Courvoisier)
- Who Let the Dog Bite? (Laetitia Dosch)
- Flow (Gints Zilbalodis)
- Niki (Céline Sallette)
- When the Light Breaks (Rúnar Rúnarsson)
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Male Performance
Un Certain Regard - Female Performance
Un Certain Regard - Special Mention
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - Youth Prize
First Cinéfondation Prize
Golden Camera
Golden Camera - Special Mention
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
Fipresci Prize - Parallel Sections
The Golden Eye, the Documentary Prize
- Ernest Cole, photographe (Raoul Peck)
- The Brink of Dreams (Ayman El Amir, Nada Riyadh)
- An Unfinished Film (Ye Lou)
- Elizabeth Taylor: The Lost Tapes (Nanette Burstein)
- Faye (Laurent Bouzereau)
- Filmlovers! (Arnaud Desplechin)
- Hayao Miyazaki and the Heron (Kaku Arakawa)
- François Truffaut, My Life, a Screenplay (David Teboul)
- Jacques Rozier: From One Wave to Another (Emmanuel Barnault)
- Jacques Demy, le rose et le noir (Florence Platarets)
- Learn (Claire Simon)
- Jim Henson Idea Man (Ron Howard)
- Lula (Oliver Stone, Robert S. Wilson)
- Nasty (Tudor Giurgiu, Cristian Pascariu, Tudor D. Popescu)
- Olympiques ! La France des Jeux (Mickaël Gamrasni)
- Once Upon a Time: Michel Legrand (David Hertzog Dessites)
- The Belle from Gaza (Yolande Zauberman)
- Savanna and the mountain (Paulo Carneiro)
- The Invasion (Sergei Loznitsa)
- Walking in the Movies (Kim Lyang)
Directors' Fortnight: Europa Cinemas Label
Directors' Fortnight: Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize
Directors' Fortnight: Audience Award
Critics' Week: Nespresso Grand Prize
Critics' Week: French Touch Prize
Critics' Week: GAN Foundation Award for Distribution
- Julie Keeps Quiet (Jour2Fête)
Critics' Week: Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award
Critics' Week: Leitz Cine Discovery Prize (Short Film)
Short Film Palme d'Or
Special Mention - Short Film
Queer Palm
- Three Kilometres to the End of the World (Emanuel Pârvu)
- Across the Sea (Saïd Hamich)
- Baby (Marcelo Caetano)
- Bird (Andrea Arnold)
- Block Pass (Antoine Chevrollier)
- Eat the Night (Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel)
- Emilia Perez (Jacques Audiard)
- Marcello mio (Christophe Honoré)
- Misericordia (Alain Guiraudie)
- Most People Die on Sundays (Iair Said)
- Motel Destino (Karim Aïnouz)
- My Sunshine (Hiroshi Okuyama)
- Queens of Drama (Alexis Langlois)
- The Balconettes (Noémie Merlant)
- The Belle from Gaza (Yolande Zauberman)
- Viet and Nam (Truong Minh Quý)
- To Live, To Die, To Live Again (Gaël Morel)
Queer Palm - Short Film
- Southern Brides (Elena López Riera)
- Immaculata (Kim Lea Sakkal)
- Three (Amie Song)
- Sauna Day (Anna Hints, Tushar Prakash)
- My Senses Are All I Have to Offer (Isadora Neves Marques)
Palm Dog
- Kodi
Honorary Golden Palm
- George Lucas
- Meryl Streep
- Studio Ghibli
2023 - 76th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
- Asteroid City (Wes Anderson)
- A Brighter Tomorrow (Nanni Moretti)
- About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
- Black Flies (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire)
- Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
- Club Zero (Jessica Hausner)
- Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki)
- Firebrand (Karim Aïnouz)
- Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania)
- Homecoming (Catherine Corsini)
- La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher)
- Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio)
- Last Summer (Catherine Breillat)
- May December (Todd Haynes)
- Monster (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- Perfect Days (Wim Wenders)
- The Old Oak (Ken Loach)
- The Taste of Things (Anh Hung Tran)
- Youth (Spring) (Bing Wang)
- The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- How to Have Sex (Molly Manning Walker)
- All to Play For (Delphine Deloget)
- Omen (Baloji)
- Goodbye Julia (Mohamed Kordofani)
- Hounds (Kamal Lazraq)
- Hopeless (Kim Chang-hoon)
- If Only I Could Hibernate (Zoljargal Purevdash)
- Only the River Flows (Shujun Wei)
- Rosalie (Stéphanie Di Giusto)
- Salem (Jean-Bernard Marlin)
- Terrestrial Verses (Ali Asgari, Alireza Khatami)
- The Animal Kingdom (Thomas Cailley)
- The Breaking Ice (Anthony Chen)
- The Buriti Flower (Renée Nader Messora, João Salaviza)
- The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno)
- The Nature of Love (Monia Chokri)
- The Mother of All Lies (Asmae El Moudir)
- The New Boy (Warwick Thornton)
- The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez Haberle)
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - Freedom Prize
Un Certain Regard - New Voice Prize
Un certain regard - Ensemble Prize
Golden Camera
Directors' Fortnight: Europa Cinemas Label
Directors' Fortnight: Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize
Critics' Week: Nespresso Grand Prize
Critics' Week: French Touch Prize
Critics' Week: GAN Foundation Award for Distribution
- Inshallah a Boy (Pyramide Films)
Critics' Week: Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award
Short Film Palme d'Or
Special Mention - Short Film
Queer Palm
Honorary Golden Palm
2022 - 75th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
- Armageddon Time (James Gray)
- Boy from Heaven (Tarik Saleh)
- Broker (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- Brother and Sister (Arnaud Desplechin)
- Close (Lukas Dhont)
- Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg)
- Decision to Leave (Chan-wook Park)
- EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Forever Young (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
- Holy Spider (Ali Abbasi)
- Leila's Brothers (Saeed Roustayi)
- Nostalgia (Mario Martone)
- R.M.N. (Cristian Mungiu)
- Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt)
- Stars at Noon (Claire Denis)
- Tchaikovsky's Wife (Kirill Serebrennikov)
- Tori and Lokita (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
- The Eight Mountains (Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix van Groeningen)
- Mother and Son (Léonor Serraille)
- Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- The Worst Ones (Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret)
- All the People I’ll Never Be (Davy Chou)
- War Pony (Gina Gammell, Riley Keough)
- Burning Days (Emin Alper)
- Butterfly Vision (Maksym Nakonechnyi)
- Corsage (Marie Kreutzer)
- Domingo and the Mist (Ariel Escalante)
- Godland (Hlynur Pálmason)
- Joyland (Saim Sadiq)
- Metronom (Alexandru Belc)
- Plan 75 (Chie Hayakawa)
- Rodéo (Lola Quivoron)
- Sick of Myself (Kristoffer Borgli)
- The Silent Twins (Agnieszka Smoczyńska)
- The Stranger (Thomas M. Wright)
- More Than Ever (Emily Atef)
- Mediterranean Fever (Maha Haj)
- The Blue Caftan (Maryam Touzani)
- Harka (Lotfy Nathan)
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Best Screenplay
Un Certain Regard - Best Actor
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - "Coup de cœur" of jury
First Cinéfondation Prize
Second Cinéfondation Prize
Third Cinéfondation Prize
- Glorious Revolution (Mascha Novikova)
- Humans Are Dumber When Crammed Up Together (Laurène Fernandez)
Golden Camera
Golden Camera - Special Mention
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
Fipresci Prize - Critics' Week
75th Anniversary Prize
The Golden Eye, the Documentary Prize
Directors' Fortnight: Europa Cinemas Label
Directors' Fortnight: Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize
Critics' Week: Nespresso Grand Prize
Critics' Week: French Touch Prize
Critics' Week: GAN Foundation Award for Distribution
Critics' Week: Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award
Short Film Palme d'Or
Special Mention - Short Film
Queer Palm
Honorary Golden Palm
2021 - 74th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Titane (Julia Ducournau)
- The Story of My Wife (Ildikó Enyedi)
- Annette (Leos Carax)
- Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
- Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)
- Flag Day (Sean Penn)
- Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- France (Bruno Dumont)
- A Hero (Asghar Farhadi)
- Casablanca Beats (Nabil Ayouch)
- Ahed's Knee (Nadav Lapid)
- Compartment Number 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
- The Divide (Catherine Corsini)
- Paris, 13th District (Jacques Audiard)
- The Restless (Joachim Lafosse)
- Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- Nitram (Justin Kurzel)
- Lingui, the Sacred Bonds (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
- Red Rocket (Sean Baker)
- Petrov's Flu (Kirill Serebrennikov)
- The French Dispatch (Wes Anderson)
- Everything Went Fine (François Ozon)
- Three Floors (Nanni Moretti)
- The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- Unclenching the Fists (Кира Коваленко)
- After Yang (Kogonada)
- Commitment Hasan (Semih Kaplanoğlu)
- Blue Bayou (Justin Chon)
- Bonne mère (Hafsia Herzi)
- Freda (Gessica Geneus)
- Great Freedom (Sebastian Meise)
- House Arrest (Aleksey German Jr.)
- La civil (Teodora Mihai)
- Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson)
- Let It Be Morning (Eran Kolirin)
- My Brother and I (Yohan Manca)
- Moneyboys (C.B. Yi)
- Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo)
- Rehana (Abdullah Mohammad Saad)
- Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle (Arthur Harari)
- Remainder (Jiazuo Na)
- The Innocents (Eskil Vogt)
- Playground (Laura Wandel)
- Women Do Cry (Vesela Kazakova, Mina Mileva)
Un Certain Regard - Special Mention
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - Prize of Originality
First Cinéfondation Prize
- The Salamander Child (Théo Degen)
- Beasts Among Us (Natalia Durszewicz)
- Bill and Joe Go Duck Hunting (Auden Lincoln-Vogel)
- Fonica M-120 (Olivér Rudolf)
- Billy Boy (Sacha Amaral)
- Free Men (Óskar Kristinn Vignisson)
- Frida (Aleksandra Odic)
- Night Visit (Mya Kaplan)
- King Max (Adèle Vincenti-Crasson)
- Other Half (Lina Kalcheva)
- The Fall of the Swift (Gonzalo Quincoces)
- Red Shoes (Anna Podskalská)
- The Cat from the Deep Sea (Menglu Huang)
- Saint Android (Lukas von Berg)
Second Cinéfondation Prize
Third Cinéfondation Prize
Golden Camera
- Murina (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović)
- Toute une nuit sans savoir (Payal Kapadia)
- Amparo (Simón Mesa Soto)
- Bruno Reidal, Confession of a Murderer (Vincent Le Port)
- Clara Sola (Nathalie Alvarez Mesén)
- Feathers (Omar El Zohairy)
- De bas étages (Yassine Qnia)
- The Gravedigger's Wife (Khadar Ayderus Ahmed)
- Freda (Gessica Geneus)
- Hit the Road (Panah Panahi)
- La civil (Teodora Mihai)
- Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson)
- The Hill Where Lionesses Roar (Luàna Bajrami)
- The Heroics (Maxime Roy)
- Anaïs in Love (Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet)
- Freedom (Clara Roquet)
- Magnetic Beats (Vincent Maël Cardona)
- Mi iubita, mon amour (Noémie Merlant)
- My Brother and I (Yohan Manca)
- Moneyboys (C.B. Yi)
- Olga (Elie Grappe)
- Neptune Frost (Anisia Uzeyman, Saul Williams)
- Small Body (Laura Samani)
- The Tale of King Crab (Alessio Rigo de Righi, Matteo Zoppis)
- Zero Fucks Given (Julie Lecoustre, Emmanuel Marre)
- Remainder (Jiazuo Na)
- Robust (Constance Meyer)
- The Sea Ahead (Ely Dagher)
- Playground (Laura Wandel)
- Are You Lonesome Tonight? (Shipei Wen)
- A Radiant Girl (Sandrine Kiberlain)
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
The Sacem Grand Prix
Short Film Palme d'Or
- All the Crows in the World (Yi Tang)
- August Sky (Jasmin Tenucci)
- The Right Words (Adrian Moyse Dullin)
- In the Soil (Casper Rudolf Emil Kjeldsen)
- Through the Haze (Diogo Salgado)
- North Pole (Marija Apcevska)
- Displaced (Samir Karahoda)
- Orthodontics (Mohammadreza Mayghani)
- Displaced (Lang Wu)
- Sideral (Carlos Segundo)
Queer Palm
- The Divide (Catherine Corsini)
- Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
- Ghost Song (Nicolas Peduzzi)
- Bruno Reidal, Confession of a Murderer (Vincent Le Port)
- Compartment Number 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
- Great Freedom (Sebastian Meise)
- The Hill Where Lionesses Roar (Luàna Bajrami)
- Paris, 13th District (Jacques Audiard)
- Moneyboys (C.B. Yi)
- Anaïs in Love (Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet)
- Softie (Samuel Theis)
- Neptune Frost (Anisia Uzeyman, Saul Williams)
- Returning to Reims (Jean-Gabriel Périot)
- Titane (Julia Ducournau)
- Everything Went Fine (François Ozon)
- Venus by Water (Lin Wang)
- Women Do Cry (Vesela Kazakova, Mina Mileva)
Honorary Golden Palm
2020 - Cannes 2020 Special
First Cinéfondation Prize
Second Cinéfondation Prize
Third Cinéfondation Prize
Short Film Palme d'Or
2019 - 72nd Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Parasite (Joon-ho Bong)
- Atlantics (Mati Diop)
- Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Frankie (Ira Sachs)
- A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
- It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
- Little Joe (Jessica Hausner)
- Matthias & Maxime (Xavier Dolan)
- Les Misérables (Ladj Ly)
- Mektoub My Love : Intermezzo (Abdellatif Kechiche)
- Oh Mercy! (Arnaud Desplechin)
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
- Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
- Sibyl (Justine Triet)
- Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
- The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
- The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
- The Wild Goose Lake (Yi'nan Diao)
- Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
- The Dead Don't Die (Jim Jarmusch)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Female Performance
Un Certain Regard - Special Mention
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - Special Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - "Coup de cœur" of jury
First Cinéfondation Prize
Second Cinéfondation Prize
Third Cinéfondation Prize
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
Fipresci Prize - Quinzaine des réalisateurs
The Sacem Grand Prix
The Golden Eye, the Documentary Prize
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Short Film Palme d'Or
Short Film Special Prize
Queer Palm
2018 - 71st Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
- Ayka (Sergei Dvortsevoy)
- Burning (Chang-dong Lee)
- BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
- Capernaum (Nadine Labaki)
- Dogman (Matteo Garrone)
- At War (Stéphane Brizé)
- Ash Is Purest White (Zhangke Jia)
- Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
- The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson)
- Summer (Kirill Serebrennikov)
- Sorry Angel (Christophe Honoré)
- Asako I & II (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski)
- 3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
- Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi)
- Knife + Heart (Yann Gonzalez)
- Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
- Yomeddine (A.B. Shawky)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Best Screenplay
Un Certain Regard - Male Performance
Un Certain Regard - Special Prize
Golden Camera
2017 - 70th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- The Square (Ruben Östlund)
- In the Fade (Fatih Akin)
- The Meyerowitz Stories (Noah Baumbach)
- Okja (Joon-ho Bong)
- 120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo)
- The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
- Rodin (Jacques Doillon)
- Happy End (Michael Haneke)
- Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)
- Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius)
- The Day After (Sang-soo Hong)
- Radiance (Naomi Kawase)
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa)
- Jupiter's Moon (Kornél Mundruczó)
- Double Lover (François Ozon)
- You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
- Good Time (Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie)
- Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
- Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
- Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof)
- Barbara (Mathieu Amalric)
- The Desert Bride (Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato)
- Closeness (Kantemir Balagov)
- Beauty and the Dogs (Kaouther Ben Hania)
- The Workshop (Laurent Cantet)
- Fortunata (Sergio Castellitto)
- April's Daughter (Michel Franco)
- Western (Valeska Grisebach)
- Directions (Stephan Komandarev)
- Out (György Kristóf)
- Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
- Until the Birds Return (Karim Moussaoui)
- Montparnasse Bienvenue (Léonor Serraille)
- Wind River (Taylor Sheridan)
- After the War (Annarita Zambrano)
- The Summit (Santiago Mitre)
- Walking Past the Future (Ruijun Li)
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Female Performance
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard - The Poetry of Cinema Award
First Cinéfondation Prize
Second Cinéfondation Prize
Third Cinéfondation Prize
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
70th Anniversary Prize
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Short Film Palme d'Or
Special Mention - Short Film
Honorary Golden Palm
2016 - 69th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
- American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
- Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
- From the Land of the Moon (Nicole Garcia)
- Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
- The Handmaiden (Chan-wook Park)
- It's Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan)
- Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
- The Last Face (Sean Penn)
- Loving (Jeff Nichols)
- Ma' Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
- The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn)
- Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
- Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
- The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)
- Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
- Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
- Slack Bay (Bruno Dumont)
- Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
- The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen)
- After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- Apprentice (Boo Junfeng)
- Beyond the Mountains and Hills (Eran Kolirin)
- Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)
- Clash (Mohamed Diab)
- The Dancer (Stéphanie Di Giusto)
- Dogs (Bogdan Mirică)
- Harmonium (Kôji Fukada)
- Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
- Inversion (Behnam Behzadi)
- The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa)
- Pericles the Black (Stefano Mordini)
- Personal Affairs (Maha Haj)
- The Red Turtle (Michaël Dudok de Wit)
- The Transfiguration (Michael O'Shea)
- The Stopover (Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin)
- The Student (Kirill Serebrennikov)
Un Certain Regard - Best Director
Un Certain Regard - Best Screenplay
Un Certain Regard - Special Prize
Un Certain Regard - Jury Prize
First Cinéfondation Prize
Second Cinéfondation Prize
Third Cinéfondation Prize
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention
Short Film Palme d'Or
Special Mention - Short Film
Honorary Golden Palm
2015 - 68th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Dheepan (Jacques Audiard)
- The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé)
- Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli)
- Chronic (Michel Franco)
- Tale of Tales (Matteo Garrone)
- Carol (Todd Haynes)
- Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
- Mountains May Depart (Zhangke Jia)
- Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- Macbeth (Justin Kurzel)
- The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- My King (Maïwenn)
- My Mother (Nanni Moretti)
- Son of Saul (László Nemes)
- Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux)
- Youth (Paolo Sorrentino)
- Louder Than Bombs (Joachim Trier)
- The Sea of Trees (Gus Van Sant)
- Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- Rams (Grímur Hákonarson)
- Masaan (Neeraj Ghaywan)
- Sweet Red Bean Paste (Naomi Kawase)
- Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
- I Am a Soldier (Laurent Larivière)
- The High Sun (Dalibor Matanić)
- Trap (Brillante Mendoza)
- The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
- One Floor Below (Radu Muntean)
- The Shameless (Seung-wook Oh)
- The Chosen Ones (David Pablos Sánchez)
- Nahid (Ida Panahandeh)
- The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)
- Alias Maria (José Luis Rugeles)
- The Fourth Direction (Gurvinder Singh)
- Madonna (Su-won Shin)
- Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- Disorder (Alice Winocour)
- Lamb (Yared Zeleke)